TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Yamaha FZ-FI V3

In 2026 TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha FZ-FI V3 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 160 Price starts at Rs. 1.14 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha FZ-FI V3 Price starts at Rs. 1.17 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Apache RTR 160 engine makes power and torque 16.04 PS PS & 13.85 Nm. On the other hand, FZ-FI V3 engine makes power & torque 12.4 PS PS & 13.3 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 160 in 6 colours. Yamaha offers the FZ-FI V3 in 2 colours. The Apache RTR 160 mileage is around 47 kmpl. The FZ-FI V3 mileage is around 49.30 kmpl.
Apache RTR 160 vs FZ-FI V3 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Apache rtr 160 Fz-fi v3
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.14 Lakhs₹ 1.17 Lakhs
Mileage47 kmpl49.30 kmpl
Engine Capacity159.7 cc149 cc
Power16.04 PS PS12.4 PS PS

Filters
Apache RTR 160
Black Edition
₹1.14 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
FZ-FI V3
₹1.17 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L13 L
Length
2085 mm1990 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm165 mm
Wheelbase
1300 mm1330 mm
Kerb Weight
137 kg135 kg
Height
1105 mm1080 mm
Saddle Height
790 mm790 mm
Width
730 mm790 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
Single ChannelSingle Channel
Front Brake Diameter
270 mm282 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-17 Rear :-110/80-17Front :-100/80-17,Rear :-140/60-17
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm220 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDisc
Max Speed
107 kmph115 kmph
Max Power
16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm
Max Torque
13.85 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
159.7 cc149 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
SI, 4 stroke, Air cooled, SOHC, Fuel InjectionAir cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
Clutch
Slipper ClutchWet, multi-disc
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
5 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Front Suspension
Telescopic forksTelescopic fork
Rear Suspension
Monotube Inverted Gas filled shox (MIG) with spring aid7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 6 Ah-
Tail Light
LEDBulb
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
AHO, LED Headlamp with all time on LED Position LampLED
Riding Modes
Rain,Sports,Urban-
Tachometer
DigitalDigital
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSplit
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Console
DigitalDigital
Additional Features
(Maximum Speed - Urban/Rain Mode - 97 kmph), (Maximum Power - Urban/Rain Mode - 13.32 PS @ 8000 rpm), (Maximum Torque - Urban/Rain Mode - 12.7 Nm @ 6500 rpm), Position Lamp, Roto Petal Disc Brake, Brake Fluid - DOT 3/DOT 4, Glide Through TechnologyECO Indicator
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Display
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,33,606₹1,32,869
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,13,890₹1,16,760
RTO
₹9,111₹9,340
Insurance
₹10,605₹6,769
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,871₹2,855

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

₹2.65 - 4 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Ducati Hypermotard V2

Ducati Hypermotard V2

₹16.53 - 20.78 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Kawasaki Z300

Kawasaki Z300

₹3.24 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Benelli TRK 552

Benelli TRK 552

₹7.22 - 7.9 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

₹1.27 - 1.41 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Hero Karizma 400

Hero Karizma 400

₹2.2 - 2.1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R

₹4.99 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers