TVS Jupiter [2013-2024] vs Yamaha RayZR 125

In 2026 TVS Jupiter [2013-2024] or Yamaha RayZR 125 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Jupiter [2013-2024] Price starts at Rs. 73,340 (last recorded price) whereas the Yamaha RayZR 125 Price starts at Rs. 79,880 (ex-showroom price). Jupiter [2013-2024] engine makes power and torque 7.88 PS PS & 8.8 Nm. On the other hand, RayZR 125 engine makes power & torque 8.02 PS PS & 10.3 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Jupiter [2013-2024] in 15 colours. Yamaha offers the RayZR 125 in 9 colours. The Jupiter [2013-2024] mileage is around 50 kmpl. The RayZR 125 mileage is around 71.33 kmpl.
Jupiter [2013-2024] vs RayZR 125 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Jupiter [2013-2024] Rayzr 125
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 73,340₹ 79,880
Mileage50 kmpl71.33 kmpl
Engine Capacity109.7 cc125 cc
Power7.88 PS PS8.02 PS PS

Filters
Jupiter [2013-2024]
Sheet Metal Wheel
₹73,340*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
RayZR 125
Fi Hybrid Drum
₹79,880*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Jupiter [2013-2024] Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat
Right View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
6 L5.2 L
Length
1834 mm1880 mm
Ground Clearance
150 mm145 mm
Wheelbase
1275 mm1280 mm
Height
1115 mm1190 mm
Kerb Weight
107 kg99 kg
Saddle Height
765 mm785 mm
Width
650 mm685 mm
Front Brake Diameter
130 mm-
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm-
Front Brake
DrumDrum
Wheels Type
Sheet MetalAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
78 kmph91 kmph
Max Power
7.47 PS8.2 PS @ 6500 rpm
Stroke
48.8 mm57.9 mm
Max Torque
8.4 Nm10.3 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Transmission
AutomaticAutomatic
Drive Type
Belt DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
109.7 cc125 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
Single cylinder, 4 stroke, CVTi, fuel injectionAir Cooled, 4 Stroke,SOHC, 2 Valve
Clutch
AutomaticDry, Centrifugal
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Kick and Self StartKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
CVTV-Belt Automatic
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-
Bore
53.5 mm52.4 mm
Chassis
High Rigidity Underbone Type-
Rear Suspension
3 step adjustable type coil spring with hydraulic damperUnit Swing
Front Suspension
Telescopic hydraulicTelescopic Fork
Features
Tripmeter
AnalogueAnalogue
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Console
Analogue-
Additional Features
Econometer Parking Brake-
Fuel Gauge
YesAnalog
Pass Switch
Analogue-
i3s Technology
Analog-
Underseat storage
21 L21 L
Passenger Footrest
Yes-
Charging at Charging Station
No-
Charging at Home
No-
Battery Capacity
4 Ah-
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
Bulb-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
Halogen-
Battery Type
Maintenance Free-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹85,313₹92,336
Ex-Showroom Price
₹73,340₹79,880
RTO
₹5,867₹6,390
Insurance
₹6,106₹6,066
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹1,833₹1,984
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Plenty of storage space on the scooter makes it practicalLong seat opens more room for the rider and pillion Peppy motor can handle the rider and luggage with ease

Cons

Not the lightest scooter in its classLacks new-age features that would bring more modernity Engine has mild vibrations that can be improved

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

₹2.65 - 4 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Ducati Hypermotard V2

Ducati Hypermotard V2

₹16.53 - 20.78 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Kawasaki Z300

Kawasaki Z300

₹3.24 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Benelli TRK 552

Benelli TRK 552

₹7.22 - 7.9 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

₹1.27 - 1.41 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Hero Karizma 400

Hero Karizma 400

₹2.2 - 2.1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R

₹4.99 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers