TVS Jupiter vs TVS Jupiter 125

In 2026 TVS Jupiter or TVS Jupiter 125 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Jupiter Price starts at Rs. 74,125 (ex-showroom price) whereas the TVS Jupiter 125 Price starts at Rs. 81,700 (ex-showroom price). Jupiter engine makes power and torque 8.02 PS PS & 9.2 Nm. On the other hand, Jupiter 125 engine makes power & torque 8.15 PS PS & 10.5 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Jupiter 125 in 7 colours. The Jupiter mileage is around 61.2 kmpl. The Jupiter 125 mileage is around 57.27 kmpl.
Jupiter vs Jupiter 125 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Jupiter Jupiter 125
BrandTVSTVS
Price₹ 74,125₹ 81,700
Mileage61.2 kmpl57.27 kmpl
Engine Capacity113.3 cc124.8 cc
Power8.02 PS PS8.15 PS PS

Filters
Jupiter
₹74,125*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Jupiter 125
Drum Alloy
₹81,700*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Jupiter Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Rear Left View
Rear View
Front Right View
Left View
Right View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Length
1848 mm1852 mm
Ground Clearance
163 mm163 mm
Wheelbase
1275 mm1275 mm
Height
1158 mm1168 mm
Kerb Weight
105 kg108 kg
Saddle Height
765 mm765 mm
Width
665 mm681 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-304.8 mm, Rear :-304.8 mmFront :-304.8 mm, Rear :-304.8 mm
Tyre Size
Front: 90/90 - 12 54J, Rear: 90/90 - 12 54JFront :-90/90 -12, Rear :- 90/90 -12
Front Brake
DrumDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
82 kmph95 kmph
Max Power
8.02 PS @ 6500 rpm8.15 PS @ 6500 rpm
Stroke
55.5 mm55.5 mm
Max Torque
9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm10.5 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Transmission
AutomaticAutomatic
Drive Type
Belt DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
113.3 cc124.8 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
Single cylinder, 4 stroke, fuel injection, air cooled, spark ignition enginSingle cylinder, 4 stroke, Air cooled
Clutch
Dry - Centrifugal clutchCVT-Automatic
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Kick and Electric StartKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
CVTCVT
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
BS Vbs6
Bore
51 mm53.5 mm
Chassis
High Rigidity Underbone Type-
Body Graphics
High Rigidity Underbone TypeYes
Front Suspension
Telescopic hydraulicTelescopic Hydraulic
Rear Suspension
Twin tube emulsion type shock absorber with 3-step adjustmentMonotube Inverted Gas filled shox MIG with Spring aid 3 step adjustable rear shox with canister
Features
Battery Capacity
12V, 4 Ah4 Ah
Tail Light
LEDLED
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDLED
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
LEDLED
Battery Type
MF batteryMF
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes-
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
YesDigital
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalAnalogue and Digital
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes-
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Additional Features
Emergency Brake Warning, Front Fuel FillingGround Reach - 765 mm, Seat Length - 790 mm, Front Leg Space - 380 mm, Glove Box - 2 Ltrs, Body Balance Technology, TVS Intelligo Technology
Pass Switch
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Display
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹86,011₹94,337
Ex-Showroom Price
₹74,125₹81,700
RTO
₹5,930₹6,536
Insurance
₹5,956₹6,101
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹1,848₹2,027
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Smooth engine Nimble and stable Feature-loaded

Cons

Pricey higher variants

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

Ultraviolette X47 Venom

₹2.65 - 4 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Ducati Hypermotard V2

Ducati Hypermotard V2

₹16.53 - 20.78 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Kawasaki Z300

Kawasaki Z300

₹3.24 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Benelli TRK 552

Benelli TRK 552

₹7.22 - 7.9 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

₹1.27 - 1.41 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Suzuki GSX R1000R

Suzuki GSX R1000R

₹19.8 - 19.94 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

₹2.7 - 3 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers