PriceSpecs & FeaturesMileageUser ReviewsColoursImages

HERO Karizma XMR

₹1.87 - 1.88 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price

The 2026 Hero Karizma XMR delivers a balance of track-inspired performance and practical commuting comfort, holding a strong position in the 200cc–250cc sportbike segment. Built around a liquid-cooled DOHC motor and a lightweight trellis frame, it provides sharp handling alongside modern digital connectivity.

Hero Karizma XMR Pricing and Variants

VariantEngine CapacityClaimed MileageEx-Showroom Price
Karizma XMR Top210 cc41.55 kmplRs. 1.87 Lakh
Karizma XMR Combat Edition210 cc41.55 kmplRs. 1.88 Lakh

Engine and Performance Specifications

  • Engine Type: 210 cc, 4-stroke, 4-valve, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled, DOHC
  • Maximum Power: 25.15 bhp (25.5 PS) @ 9,250 rpm
  • Maximum Torque: 20.4 Nm @ 7,250 rpm
  • Transmission: 6-speed manual with Slip & Assist clutch
  • Claimed Top Speed: 130 kmph
  • Fuel Efficiency: 41.55 kmpl
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 11 Liters (2.2 Liters reserve)

Key Features and Technology

  • Digital Console: Full digital instrument cluster with Bluetooth smartphone pairing, turn-by-turn navigation, call/SMS alerts, and real-time fuel efficiency data.
  • Lighting System: Class-leading LED projector headlamp with H-pattern DRLs, LED tail lamp, and LED turn indicators.
  • Ergonomics & Convenience: First-in-segment adjustable front windscreen, clip-on handlebars, split seats, and a fast-charging USB port.
  • Braking Safety: Standard dual-channel ABS with a 300 mm front disc and 230 mm rear disc.

Dimensions and Suspension

ParameterSpecification
Seat Height810 mm
Ground Clearance160 mm
Wheelbase1,351 mm
Kerb Weight163.5 kg
Front Suspension37 mm Telescopic forks with anti-friction bush
Rear SuspensionGas-charged monoshock with 6-step preload adjustability
Tire Setup100/80-17 (Front), 140/70-17 (Rear) Tubeless Alloy Wheels

Color Options

  • Combat Grey
  • Matte Phantom Black
  • Turbo Red
  • Iconic Yellow

Market Competitors

The Hero Karizma XMR directly competes with the Yamaha R15 V4, KTM 200 Duke, Suzuki Gixxer SF 250, and Bajaj Pulsar RS200 in the entry-level sports bike category.

Hero Karizma XMR: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ex-showroom price of the 2026 Hero Karizma XMR?

The 2026 Hero Karizma XMR is available across two variants. The base Top variant starts at an ex-showroom price of Rs. 1.87 Lakh, while the Combat Edition is listed at Rs. 1.88 Lakh. On-road prices vary by city depending on state road taxes, insurance, and registration charges.

What colour options are available for the Hero Karizma XMR?

The motorcycle comes in four distinct shades: Combat Grey (Combat Edition), Turbo Red, Matte Phantom Black, and Iconic Yellow.

What engine powers the Hero Karizma XMR?

The motorcycle features a 210 cc 4-stroke, 4-valve, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled DOHC engine. It generates 25.15 bhp at 9,250 rpm and 20.4 Nm of torque at 7,250 rpm. Power is delivered through a 6-speed manual gearbox fitted with a slip and assist clutch.

What is the top speed of the Hero Karizma XMR?

The Hero Karizma XMR achieves a tested top speed of 130 kmph, offering high-speed highway stability alongside linear acceleration for urban commuting.

What is the mileage and fuel tank capacity of the Hero Karizma XMR?

The Hero Karizma XMR delivers a certified fuel efficiency of 41.55 kmpl. Fitted with an 11-litre fuel tank, it provides an estimated highway riding range of over 400 km on a full tank. In dense city stop-and-go traffic, real-world mileage typically ranges around 31 to 35 kmpl.

Does the Hero Karizma XMR feature Bluetooth connectivity and navigation?

Yes, the bike is equipped with a fully digital instrument cluster featuring Bluetooth connectivity. It supports turn-by-turn navigation, incoming call/SMS alerts, gear position indicator, real-time fuel consumption, and includes an integrated USB fast-charging port.

What lighting setup is standard on the Hero Karizma XMR?

The bike features an all-LED lighting system, including Class-D LED projector headlamps with integrated H-pattern Daytime Running Lights (DRLs), LED tail lamps, and LED turn indicators.

Does the Hero Karizma XMR offer an adjustable windscreen?

Yes, the Hero Karizma XMR features a first-in-segment adjustable front windshield, allowing riders to adjust wind protection based on highway speeds or city comfort.

What braking and safety hardware is installed on the Hero Karizma XMR?

Stopping power is managed by a 300 mm front disc and a 230 mm rear disc, backed by dual-channel ABS for stability under emergency braking conditions.

What is the seat height and ground clearance of the Hero Karizma XMR?

The motorcycle has a seat height of 810 mm and a ground clearance of 160 mm, designed to accommodate a wide variety of rider heights while managing high-speed bumps smoothly. The bike weighs 163.5 kg in kerb condition.

Which motorcycles directly compete with the Hero Karizma XMR?

The Hero Karizma XMR competes in the entry-level sportbike segment against models such as the Yamaha R15 V4, KTM 200 Duke, Suzuki Gixxer SF 250, and Bajaj Pulsar RS200.

Hero Karizma XMR Key Specs

  • Engine iconEngine
    210 cc
  • Mileage iconMileage
    41.55 kmpl
  • Power iconPower
    25.5 ps
  • Speed iconSpeed
    130 kmph
  • MaxTorque iconMax Torque
    20.4 Nm
  • KerbWeight iconKerb Weight
    163.5 kg
View All Karizma XMR SpecsView specs icon

Hero Karizma XMR Variants

Hero Karizma XMR price starts at ₹ 1.87 Lakhs and goes up to ₹ 1.88 Lakhs (Ex-showroom). Hero Karizma XMR comes in 2 variants. Hero Karizma XMR's top variant is Combat Edition.
2 Variants Available
Karizma XMR Top
₹1.87 Lakhs*
210 cc
130 kmph
Karizma XMR Combat Edition
₹1.88 Lakhs*
210 cc
130 kmph
*Disclaimer: The prices are ex-showroom price for the respective model in the selected city.

Hero Karizma XMR Latest Updates

Calendar icon16 Jun 2026
The Hero Karizma XMR and Yamaha R15 compete in performance, features, and pricing in the Indian sub-250cc bike market.Read Full Story
Calendar icon6 May 2026
India aims to enhance energy security and sustainability through ethanol production, balancing environmental goals with food security concerns.Read Full Story
Calendar icon4 Mar 2026
Liam Lawson aims for consistency in the 2026 Formula 1 season after a challenging 2025, adapting to new regulations.Read Full Story
Calendar icon24 Nov 2025
In 2025, India's automotive sector experienced growth and electrification, driven by GST reforms and shifting consumer preferences.Read Full Story
Calendar icon10 Jul 2025
Hero MotoCorp has launched the limited edition Centennial motorcycle, celebrating Dr. Munjal's anniversary, with 100 units raising ₹8.6 crore for charity.Read Full Story
HT Auto Awards

Hero Karizma XMR Visual Comparison

Choose a model from the dropdown below to visually compare its features with Karizma XMR.
Hero Karizma XMR
Bajaj Pulsar RS200
VS
Hero Karizma XMRSelect model
Bajaj Pulsar RS200Select model
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front Left View
Front View
Engine View
Rear Tyre View
Left View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right

Hero Karizma XMR comparison with similar Bikes

BIKEIMAGEEX-SHOWROOM PRICEUSER RATINGSENGINEPOWERTORQUEBODY TYPEKERB WEIGHTLENGTHFRONT BRAKEREAR BRAKEWHEEL TYPECOMPARISON
BIKEIMAGEEX-SHOWROOM PRICEUSER RATINGSENGINEPOWERTORQUEBODY TYPEKERB WEIGHTLENGTHFRONT BRAKEREAR BRAKEWHEEL TYPECOMPARISON
Hero Karizma XMR
Hero Karizma XMR image
Rs. 1.87 LakhsOnwards
4.4105
210 cc-20.4 NmSports Bikes163.5 kg2068 mmDiscDiscAlloy
Bajaj Pulsar RS200Bajaj Pulsar RS200 imageRs. 1.71 LakhsOnwards
4.4714
199.5 cc24.5 PS18.74 NmSports Bikes167 kg1999 mmDiscDiscAlloyKarizma XMRVSPulsar RS200
Hero Xtreme 250RHero Xtreme 250R imageRs. 1.98 LakhsOnwards
4.33
249.03 cc30 PS25 NmSports Bikes167.7 kg2023 mmDiscDiscAlloyKarizma XMRVSXtreme 250R
KTM RC 200KTM RC 200 imageRs. 2.15 LakhsOnwards
52
199.5 cc25.8 PS19.5 NmSports Bikes160 kg-DiscDiscAlloyKarizma XMRVSRC 200
Honda NX200Honda NX200 imageRs. 1.56 LakhsOnwards
4.599
184.4 cc16.99 PS15.7 NmSports Bikes--DiscDiscAlloyKarizma XMRVSNX200
Yamaha R15SYamaha R15S imageRs. 1.54 LakhsOnwards-15518.4 PS14.2 NmSports Bikes142 kg1990 mmDiscDiscAlloyKarizma XMRVSR15S

Hero Karizma XMR Images

Hero Karizma XMR Image 1
Hero Karizma XMR Image 2
Hero Karizma XMR Image 3
Hero Karizma XMR Image 4
Hero Karizma XMR Image 5
Hero Karizma XMR Image 6

Hero Karizma XMR Colours

Hero Karizma XMR is available in the 3 Colours in India.

Iconic Yellow
Matte Phantom Black
Turbo Red
Iconic yellow

Hero Karizma XMR Alternatives

Hero Karizma XMR User Reviews & Ratings

4.4Engine & Performance
4.4Features
4.4Safety
4.4Design
4.4Value For Money
4.4Comfort

Hero Karizma XMR User Reviews & Ratings

What Users says
check circle icon

AI generated summary

Hero Karizma XMR 210 is stylish with decent performance and affordability but faces issues with brake feel, plastic quality, and comfort for plus-sized riders. Fuel efficiency and vibrations need improvement.

What Got Better?

  • check circle iconStylish and premium design
  • check circle iconAffordable ownership and maintenance
  • check circle iconSmooth slipper clutch operation
  • check circle iconBalanced handle positions
  • check circle iconLiquid cooling efficiency

What Could Have Been Better?

  • warning iconPlastic panel quality issues
  • warning iconLow fuel economy
  • warning iconSpongy brake lever feel
  • warning iconUncomfortable for plus-sized riders
  • warning iconBluetooth navigation issues
Read all ReviewsRead Arrow

Hero Karizma XMR Specifications and Features

Max Power25.5 PS
Body TypeSports Bikes
Charging PointYes
Max Torque20.4 Nm
Mileage41.55 kmpl
TransmissionManual
Mobile ConnectivityYes
HeadlightLED
Engine210 cc
Fuel TypePetrol
Max Speed130 kmph

Popular Hero Bikes

  • Popular
  • Upcoming
View all  Hero Bikes