Aprilia SXR GT 175 Key Specs
- Engine174.7 cc
- Power13.26 ps
- Max Torque14.14 Nm
The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 175 brings Italian maxi-scooter engineering to the premium two-wheeler segment in India. Designed for riders seeking performance, long-distance comfort, and aggressive styling, the SXR GT 175 combines a potent high-performance engine with touring-focused ergonomics and advanced digital features.
The Aprilia SXR GT 175 is offered in a standard, high-spec variant across India.
| Model Variant | Engine Capacity | Ex-Showroom Price (INR) |
| Aprilia SXR GT 175 STD | 174.7 cc hp-e | ₹1,29,999 |
Note: Final on-road prices vary by city depending on state taxes, insurance options, and local RTO registration fees.
At the heart of the 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 175 is a refined 174.7 cc hp-e (High-Performance Efficiency) single-cylinder air-cooled engine compliant with BS6 Phase 2 norms. Tuned for responsive acceleration and high-speed stability, it produces strong power outputs across the rev range.
The SXR GT 175 features distinct maxi-scooter proportions, built to offer highway touring stability along with daily commuting practicality.
The chassis and suspension setup of the SXR GT 175 are built to deliver confident handling over diverse road conditions.
The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 175 comes with updated footboard graphics and a heat-shielded exhaust muffler. It is available in three paint schemes:
The Aprilia SXR GT 175 has a starting ex-showroom launch price of ₹1,29,999 in India.
Yes, the SXR GT 175 is equipped with single-channel ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) on the front wheel paired with a 220 mm front disc brake.
The 174.7 cc single-cylinder hp-e engine generates 13.26 PS of power at 7,200 rpm and 14.14 Nm of torque at 6,000 rpm.
It features a 5-inch TFT digital instrument display with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation.
Key rivals in the performance and maxi-scooter segment include the Yamaha Aerox 155 and the Hero Xoom 160.
| BIKE | IMAGE | EX-SHOWROOM PRICE | USER RATINGS | ENGINE | POWER | TORQUE | BODY TYPE | KERB WEIGHT | LENGTH | FRONT BRAKE | REAR BRAKE | WHEEL TYPE | COMPARISON |
|---|
| BIKE | IMAGE | EX-SHOWROOM PRICE | USER RATINGS | ENGINE | POWER | TORQUE | BODY TYPE | KERB WEIGHT | LENGTH | FRONT BRAKE | REAR BRAKE | WHEEL TYPE | COMPARISON |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aprilia SXR GT 175 | Rs. 1.3 LakhsOnwards | - | 174.7 cc | 13.26 PS | 14.14 Nm | Scooters | - | - | Disc | Drum | Alloy | ||
| Aprilia SR 175 | Rs. 1.23 LakhsOnwards | 4.51 | 174.7 cc | 13.26 PS | 14.14 Nm | Scooters | - | - | Disc | Drum | Alloy | SXR GT 175VSSR 175 | |
| Aprilia SXR GT 125 | Rs. 1.1 LakhsOnwards | - | 124.45 cc | 10.6 PS | 10.4 Nm | Scooters | - | - | Disc | Drum | Alloy | SXR GT 175VSSXR GT 125 | |
| Aprilia SR 160 | Rs. 1.21 LakhsOnwards | 4.1191 | 160.03 cc | 11.27 PS | 13.44 Nm | Scooters | 118 kg | 1985 mm | Disc | Drum | Alloy | SXR GT 175VSSR 160 | |
| Hero Xoom 160 | Rs. 1.49 LakhsOnwards | 4.49 | 156 cc | 14.81 PS | 14 Nm | Scooters | 142 kg | 1983 mm | Disc | Disc | - | SXR GT 175VS Xoom 160 | |
| Yamaha Aerox 155 | Rs. 1.46 LakhsOnwards | 4.83 | 155 cc | 15 PS | 13.9 Nm | Scooters | 126 kg | 1980 mm | Disc | Drum | Alloy | SXR GT 175VSAerox 155 |
Aprilia SXR GT 175 is available in the 3 Colours in India.
View all  Popular Scooters
| Max Power | 13.26 PS |
| Body Type | Scooters |
| Max Torque | 14.14 Nm |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Headlight | LED |
| Engine | 174.7 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
Popular Aprilia Bikes

