PriceSpecs & FeaturesColoursImages

APRILIA SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price

The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 brings Italian maxi-scooter styling and sporty commuter performance to the 125cc segment in India. Designed with sharp bodywork, split LED headlights, and superior ride comfort, this scooter targets riders seeking a blend of distinctive road presence, everyday utility, and aggressive styling.

2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 Price and Variants

The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 is offered in a single standard variant across India.

VariantEngine CapacityEx-Showroom Price
Aprilia SXR GT 125 STD124.45 cc ₹1,09,999 ( ₹1.10 Lakh)

Note: On-road prices vary across cities based on state RTO charges, insurance, and local taxes.

Key Specifications and Engine Performance

The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 is powered by a BS6.2-compliant single-cylinder air-cooled engine tuned to deliver smooth power and efficient fuel consumption.

  • Engine Displacement: 124.45 cc (Single Cylinder, 4-Stroke, SOHC 3-Valve)
  • Maximum Power: 10.6 PS @ 7,400 rpm
  • Maximum Torque: 10.4 Nm @ 6,200 rpm
  • Emission Norm: BS6 Phase 2 (BS6.2)
  • Transmission: Automatic (CVT)
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 7 Litres
  • Claimed Mileage: ~40 kmpl

Design, Hardware, and Suspension

Built on a sturdy chassis, the Aprilia SXR GT 125 provides stable handling across urban roads and highways.

  • Front Suspension: Telescopic front fork
  • Rear Suspension: Dual-effect hydraulic shock absorber with 5-position preload adjustability
  • Front Brake: 220 mm Disc Brake
  • Rear Brake: 140 mm Drum Brake with Combi Braking System (CBS)
  • Tyres and Wheels: 14-inch front and rear alloy wheels with tubeless tyres
  • Lighting Setup: Split LED headlamp assembly, integrated LED DRLs, and LED tail lamps

Features and Convenience

  • Digital Display: 5-inch monochrome LCD instrument cluster displaying speed, fuel level, trip meter, and service reminders.
  • Ergonomics & Comfort: Large, wide seat designed for both rider and pillion comfort over longer rides.
  • Storage & Utility: Generous under-seat storage space along with a front glove compartment.
  • Wind Protection: Prominent front windscreen designed to reduce wind blast during high-speed commuting.

Color Options

The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 is available in three colour schemes:

  • Matte Black
  • Glossy White
  • Glossy Azzurro

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the ex-showroom price of the 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125?

The 2026 Aprilia SXR GT 125 starts at an ex-showroom price of ₹1,09,999 in India.

What engine powers the Aprilia SXR GT 125?

It features a 124.45 cc, single-cylinder, 3-valve, air-cooled BS6.2 engine producing 10.6 PS of power and 10.4 Nm of torque.

Does the Aprilia SXR GT 125 feature ABS?

No, the Aprilia SXR GT 125 is equipped with a Combi Braking System (CBS) featuring a front disc brake and rear drum brake.

What is the claimed fuel mileage of the Aprilia SXR GT 125?

The scooter delivers a company-claimed mileage of approximately 40 kmpl.

What are the main rivals of the Aprilia SXR GT 125?

Key competitors in the premium 125cc scooter segment include the Suzuki Burgman Street, TVS NTorq 125, Honda Activa 125, and Yamaha RayZR 125 Fi Hybrid.

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Key Specs

  • Engine iconEngine
    124.45 cc
  • Power iconPower
    10.6 ps
  • MaxTorque iconMax Torque
    10.4 Nm
View All SXR GT 125 SpecsView specs icon

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Variants

Aprilia SXR GT 125 price starts at ₹ 1.1 Lakhs .
1 Variant Available
SXR GT 125 STD
₹1.1 Lakhs*
124.45 cc
*Disclaimer: The prices are ex-showroom price for the respective model in the selected city.

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Latest Updates

Calendar icon6 Oct 2026
Aprilia launches SXR GT 125 and 175 scooters in India, featuring 14-inch wheels, updated engines, touring accessories and upgraded technology.Read Full Story
HT Auto Awards

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Visual Comparison

Choose a model from the dropdown below to visually compare its features with SXR GT 125.
Aprilia SXR GT 125
Vespa ZX 125
VS
Aprilia SXR GT 125Select model
Vespa ZX 125Select model
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front Left View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right

Aprilia SXR GT 125 comparison with similar Bikes

BIKEIMAGEEX-SHOWROOM PRICEUSER RATINGSENGINEPOWERTORQUEBODY TYPEKERB WEIGHTLENGTHFRONT BRAKEREAR BRAKEWHEEL TYPECOMPARISON
BIKEIMAGEEX-SHOWROOM PRICEUSER RATINGSENGINEPOWERTORQUEBODY TYPEKERB WEIGHTLENGTHFRONT BRAKEREAR BRAKEWHEEL TYPECOMPARISON
Aprilia SXR GT 125
Aprilia SXR GT 125 image
Rs. 1.1 LakhsOnwards-124.45 cc10.6 PS10.4 NmScooters--DiscDrumAlloy
TVS OrbiterTVS Orbiter imageRs. 88,250Onwards
3.898
---Scooters112 kg1855 mm---SXR GT 125VSOrbiter
Vespa ZX 125Vespa ZX 125 imageRs. 1.07 LakhsOnwards
4.415
124.45 cc9.77 PS10.11 NmScooters115 kg1770 mmDiscDrumSteel WheelSXR GT 125VSZX 125
Aprilia SXR GT 175Aprilia SXR GT 175 imageRs. 1.3 LakhsOnwards-174.7 cc13.26 PS14.14 NmScooters--DiscDrumAlloySXR GT 125VSSXR GT 175
Aprilia SR 125Aprilia SR 125 imageRs. 1.13 LakhsOnwards
4.5100
124.45 cc10.60 PS10.4 NmScooters118 kg1985 mmDiscDrumAlloySXR GT 125VSSR 125
Aprilia SR StormAprilia SR Storm imageRs. 1.07 LakhsOnwards-124.49 cc9.92 PS9.7 NmScooters118 kg1985 mmDiscDrumAlloySXR GT 125VSSR Storm

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Images

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 1
Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 2
Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 3
Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 4
Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 5
Aprilia SXR GT 125 Image 6

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Colours

Aprilia SXR GT 125 is available in the 3 Colours in India.

Glossy White
Glossy Azzurro
Matte Black
Glossy white

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Alternatives

Aprilia SXR GT 125 Specifications and Features

Max Power10.6 PS
Body TypeScooters
Max Torque10.4 Nm
TransmissionAutomatic
HeadlightLED
Engine124.45 cc
Fuel TypePetrol

Popular Aprilia Bikes

  • Popular
  • Upcoming
View all  Aprilia Bikes