Jawa 42 vs Jawa Jawa

In 2026 Jawa 42 or Jawa Jawa choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Jawa 42 Price starts at Rs. 1.85 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Jawa Jawa Price starts at Rs. 1.76 Lakhs (last recorded price). 42 engine makes power and torque 27.32 PS PS & 26.84 Nm. On the other hand, Jawa engine makes power & torque 27.33 PS PS & 27.02 Nm respectively. Jawa offers the Jawa in 3 colours. The 42 mileage is around 33 kmpl. The Jawa mileage is around 30.0 kmpl.
42 vs Jawa Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS 42 Jawa
BrandJawaJawa
Price₹ 1.85 Lakhs₹ 1.76 Lakhs
Mileage33 kmpl30.0 kmpl
Engine Capacity294.72 cc293 cc
Power27.32 PS PS27.33 PS PS

Filters
42
Vega White Single channel ABS Spoke wheels
₹1.59 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Jawa
Single Disc BS6
₹1.76 Lakhs*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
Add Bike

Jawa 42 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Engine View
Headlight View
Rear Tyre View
Taillight View
Front Left View
Front Tyre View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
13.2 L14 L
Wheelbase
1369 mm1369 mm
Kerb Weight
184 kg172 kg
Saddle Height
788 mm765 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-457.2 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
Single Channel-
Front Brake Diameter
280 mm280 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-18 Rear :-120/80-17Front :-90/90-18,Rear :-120/80-17
Rear Brake Diameter
240 mm153 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
SpokeSpoke
Tyre Type
TubelessTube
Rear Brake
DiscDrum
Max Power
27.32 PS27.33 PS
Stroke
65 mm65 mm
Max Torque
26.84 Nm27.02 Nm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
294.72 cc293 cc
Fuel Type
Petrol-
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHCSingle Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHC
Cooling System
Liquid CooledLiquid Cooled
No Of Cylinders
1-
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
44
Gear Box
6 Speed6 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6
Bore
76 mm76 mm
Rear Suspension
Twin Shock Absorber, Gas Filled with Adjustable PreloadGas Canister - Twin shock hydraulic
Front Suspension
Telescopic Forks, 35 mmTelescopic Hydraulic Fork
Features
Seat Type
Single-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
YesAnalog
Pass Switch
YesYes
Instrument Console
Digital-
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
LEDHalogen
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,83,556₹2,01,410
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,59,431₹1,77,215
RTO
₹12,754₹14,177
Insurance
₹11,371₹10,018
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,945₹4,329
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Extremely well styled and is an absolute head turnerBrings a brand of exclusivity to the garageEngine offers decent performance for the setup

Cons

Not the most practical motorcycle for daiy-to-day ridingStiff ride quality could be a deal breaker for someThe low ground clearance ends up scraping the belly too often

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs Onwards
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers