Petrol price hiked to 101.19 in Delhi. Check fuel rates in your city today

While petrol prices have seen yet another hike, diesel rates have come down marginally in the country.Diesel in Delhi now costs 89.72 for each litre.Check price of petrol and diesel in your city today - July 12, 2021.
By : HT Auto Desk
| Updated on: 12 Jul 2021, 14:31 PM
Petrol and diesel prices are at an all-time high across India. (HT_PRINT)
Petrol and diesel prices are at an all-time high across India. (HT_PRINT)
Petrol and diesel prices are at an all-time high across India. (HT_PRINT)
Petrol and diesel prices are at an all-time high across India.

Petrol prices on Monday saw yet another hike in rates and climbed by around 28 to 30 paise across the country for each litre of the fuel. In Delhi, a litre of petrol is now at 101.19. Diesel prices, however, saw a slight decline and is now at 89.72 for each litre in the national capital.

Petrol and diesel prices have been increasing almost incessantly since the early parts of May and are at record high levels across the country. Delhi and Kolkata recently became the latest to join a long list of cities where petrol prices have touched three-digit figures. Among the major metropolitan cities, Mumbai is still the place where petrol is the costliest. On Monday, a litre of the fuel here was at 107.20 while diesel is inching close to a century and is at 97.29.

Similar Cars

Find More Cars
Renault City K-ze (HT Auto photo)
UPCOMING
Renault City K-ze
Electric | Automatic
₹6 - 10 Lakhs* *Expected Price
Honda City-4th-generation (HT Auto photo)
Honda City-4th-generation
1497 cc | Petrol | Manual | 17.4 kmpl
₹9.3 - 10 Lakhs**Ex-showroom price
Honda All New City (HT Auto photo)
Honda All New City
1498 cc | Petrol | Manual | 17.8 kmpl
₹11 - 15.21 Lakhs**Ex-showroom price
Honda City (HT Auto photo)
Honda City
1497 cc | Petrol | Manual | 17.4 kmpl
₹11 - 11.26 Lakhs**Ex-showroom price
Honda City Hybrid (HT Auto photo)
Honda City Hybrid
1498 cc | Hybrid (Electric + Petrol) | Automatic (EV/Hybrid) | 26.5 kmpl
₹19.5 Lakhs**Ex-showroom price
Mahindra E20 Nxt (HT Auto photo)
UPCOMING
Mahindra E20 Nxt
 
₹6 - 8 Lakhs* *Expected Price

Motorists in Kolkata have to shell out 101.35 and 92.81 for a litre of petrol and diesel, respectively. In Chennai, the rates are at 101.91 and 94.24.

FOLLOW US:Stay Updated with latest content - Subscribe us on
FOLLOW US:Stay Updated with latest content - Subscribe us on

Here are the petrol and diesel prices in major Indian cities today - July 12

CityPetrol per litre (in Rs)Diesel per litre (in Rs)
Bangalore104.5895.09
Jaipur108.0398.85
Bhopal109.5398.50
Hyderabad105.1597.78
Pune107.5495.38
Gurgaon98.8390.31

The threat of diesel reaching 100 for each litre is the most evident in the city of Bhopal where a litre of the fuel currently is at 98.50. With no respite in sight, it could well breach the mark here before other cities see the rates climb.

Petrol and diesel rates have never been this expensive in the country's history and the ongoing spate of hikes has led to not just political uproar but a whole lot of stress for household budgets while possibly impacting economic indicators. The high rate of taxes, cess and levies imposed on both fuels by central and state governments are the biggest factor pushing fuel rates up. While former oil minister Dharmendra Pradhan had said that the central government needs revenue to fund welfare schemes, he had previously also pointed to changes in international crude rates. Hardeep Singh Puri, who took charge as Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas last week, has said his focus is on ramping up domestic production of crude oil and natural gas.

But while there has been a long-standing demand for bringing fuel rates under GST, it is highly unlikely and the hikes in fuel prices are likely to continue un

First Published Date: 12 Jul 2021, 10:22 AM IST
Recommended For You
View All
NEXT ARTICLE BEGINS

Please provide your details to get Personalized Offers on

Choose city
+91 | Choose city
Choose city
Choose city
By clicking VIEW OFFERS you Agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy

Dear Name

Please verify your mobile number.

+91 | Choose city