Honda Dio vs TVS Star City Plus

In 2026 Honda Dio or TVS Star City Plus choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Honda Dio Price starts at Rs. 71,085 (ex-showroom price) whereas the TVS Star City Plus Price starts at Rs. 72,200 (ex-showroom price). Dio engine makes power and torque 7.95 PS PS & 9.03 Nm. On the other hand, Star City Plus engine makes power & torque 8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm PS & 8.7 Nm @ 4500 rpm respectively. Honda offers the Dio in 5 colours. TVS offers the Star City Plus in 10 colours. The Dio mileage is around 50 kmpl. The Star City Plus mileage is around 83.09 kmpl.
Dio vs Star City Plus Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Dio Star city plus
BrandHondaTVS
Price₹ 71,085₹ 72,200
Mileage50 kmpl83.09 kmpl
Engine Capacity109.51 cc109 cc
Power7.95 PS PS8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm PS

Filters
Dio
₹71,085*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Star City Plus
₹72,200*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Honda Dio Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Rear Tyre View
Rear Left View
Front Left View
Rear Right View
Rear View
Front Right View
Left View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
5.3 L10 L
Length
1808 mm1984 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm172 mm
Wheelbase
1260 mm1260 mm
Kerb Weight
103 kg115 kg
Height
1150 mm1080 mm
Saddle Height
765 mm785 mm
Width
723 mm750 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-304.8 mm, Rear :-254 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear 431.8 mm
Front Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-12, ,Rear :-90/100-10Front 2.75-17, ,Rear 3.00-17
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm110 mm
Front Brake
DrumDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Range
254.4 km660 km
Max Speed
83 kmph90 kmph
Max Power
7.95 PS @ 8000 rpm8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm
Stroke
63.121 mm48.8 mm
Max Torque
9.3 Nm @ 5250 rpm8.7 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Transmission
AutomaticManual
Drive Type
Belt DriveChain Drive
Displacement
109.51 cc109.7 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
4 Stroke, SI EngineSingle Cylinder, 4-Stroke, Air Cooled
Clutch
Automatic Centrifugal Clutch Dry TypeWet, Multiple - Disc
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlyKick and Self Start
Gear Box
CVT4 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
47 mm53.5 mm
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6
Chassis
Under Bone-
Body Graphics
YesYes
Front Suspension
TelescopicTelescopic (Oil damped)
Rear Suspension
Unit Swing5 Step Adjustable Hydraulic Shock Absorber
Features
Battery Capacity
12V, 5.0 Ah-
Low Battery Indicator
Yes-
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
DigitalDigital
Clock
Yes-
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Underseat storage
Yes-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
Single-
Additional Features
4.2-inch TFT Instrument Cluster, External Fuel LidEconometer
Pass Switch
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Display
.2 Inch TFT-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹82,829₹84,434
Ex-Showroom Price
₹71,085₹72,200
RTO
₹5,686₹5,776
Insurance
₹6,058₹6,458
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹1,780₹1,814
Latest Offers
See All

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers