TVS Ronin vs Yamaha FZ-X

In 2026 TVS Ronin or Yamaha FZ-X choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Ronin Price starts at Rs. 1.26 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha FZ-X Price starts at Rs. 1.26 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Ronin engine makes power and torque 20.4 PS PS & 19.93 Nm. On the other hand, FZ-X engine makes power & torque 12.4 PS PS & 13.3 Nm respectively. The Ronin mileage is around 42.95 kmpl. The FZ-X mileage is around 55.11 to 55.11 kmpl.
Ronin vs FZ-X Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Ronin Fz-x
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.26 Lakhs₹ 1.26 Lakhs
Mileage42.95 kmpl55.11 to 55.11 kmpl
Engine Capacity225.9 cc149 cc
Power20.4 PS PS12.4 PS PS

Filters
Ronin
Base-Lightning Black
₹1.26 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
FZ-X
Metallic Black and Dark Matte Blue
₹1.26 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Ronin Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front Tyre View
Rear Right View
Engine View
Front Right View
Headlight View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
14 L10 L
Ground Clearance
181 mm165 mm
Length
2040 mm2020 mm
Wheelbase
1357 mm1330 mm
Height
1170 mm1115 mm
Kerb Weight
159 kg139 kg
Saddle Height
795 mm810 mm
Width
805 mm785 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
Single ChannelSingle Channel
Front Brake Diameter
300 mm282 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-110/70-17, Rear :-130/70-17Front :-100/80-17 Rear :-140/60-17
Rear Brake Diameter
240 mm220 mm
Wheels Type
Spoke Alloy WheelsAlloy
Tyre Type
Tubeless-
Rear Brake
DiscDisc
Max Speed
120 kmph96 kmph
Max Power
20.4 PS @ 7750 rpm12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm
Stroke
66 mm57.9 mm
Max Torque
19.93 Nm @ 3750 rpm13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
225.9 cc149 cc
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, 4 Valve, SOHCAir cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve
Clutch
Assist & Slipper ClutchWet, Multiple-disc
Cooling System
Oil CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
42
Gear Box
5 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Bore
66 mm57.3 mm
Rear Suspension
Mono Shock with 7 Step Adjustable Preload7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
Front Suspension
41 mm USDTelescopic Fork, 41mm Inner Tube Diameter, with Fork Boot
Features
Riding Modes
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Console
DigitalDigital
Additional Features
ABS Modes - Rain & Urban Mode, Upside-Down Front Fork, Gear Shift Assist, Lever Type - Normal Levers, Integrated Starter Generator, Distance To Empty, Side-Stand Engine Inhibitor, Hazard Lamp, Two Trip Meter, Glide Through Technology, Chain Cover, Position Lamp, Side-Stand IndicationYamaha Motorcycle Connect, ECO indicator
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Display
YesYes
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,51,594₹1,42,662
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,30,290₹1,25,670
RTO
₹10,423₹10,053
Insurance
₹10,881₹6,939
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,258₹3,066

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

e-Sprinto G1

e-Sprinto G1

₹89,999 - 99,999
Check EMI Offers
VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R

₹4.99 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers