Maruti Suzuki Baleno vs MG Hector

In 2026 when choosing between the Maruti Suzuki Baleno and MG Hector, assess both models based on Price, Size, Space, Boot Space, Service cost, Mileage, Features, and Colours. Maruti Suzuki Baleno Price starts at Rs. 5.99 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) for Sigma Petrol Manual, MG Hector Price starts at Rs. 11.99 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) for Style 1.5 Turbo MT. Baleno: 1197 cc engine, 22.35 to 23.8 kmpl mileage. Hector: 1451 cc engine, 12.34 to 13.79 kmpl mileage. Read the expert reviews to determine comfort and performance.
Baleno vs Hector Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Baleno Hector
BrandMaruti SuzukiMG
Price₹ 5.99 Lakhs₹ 11.99 Lakhs
Mileage22.35 to 23.8 kmpl12.34 to 13.79 kmpl
Engine Capacity1197 cc1451 cc
TransmissionManual Manual, Automatic
Cylinders34

Filters
Baleno
Sigma Petrol Manual
₹5.99 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Hector
Style 1.5 Turbo MT
₹11.99 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Car

Maruti Suzuki Baleno Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Dashboard View
Front Left View
Front Right View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Engine Type
Z12E engine1.5 Turbocharged Intercooled Petrol
Max Torque (Nm@rpm)
112.4 Nm @ 4500 rpm250 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Transmission
Manual - 5 GearsManual - 6 Gears
Mileage (ARAI)
23.8 kmpl13.79 kmpl
Max Power (bhp@rpm)
82 bhp @ 5700 rpm141 bhp @ 5200 rpm
Drivetrain
FWDFWD
Engine
1197 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline1451 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Minimum Turning Radius
4.85 metres-
Spare Wheel
Steel (185/65R15)Steel
Front Tyres
185 / 65 R15215 / 60 R17
Wheels
Steel RimsSteel Rims
Steering Type
YesPower assisted (Electric)
Rear Suspension
Torsion Beam Type & Coil SpringBeam Assemble + Coil Spring
Front Suspension
Mac Pherson Strut & Coil SpringMacpherson Strut + Coil Springs
Rear Tyres
185 / 65 R15215 / 60 R17
No of Seating Rows
22 Rows
Seating Capacity
5 Person5 Person
Doors
5 Doors5 Doors
Fuel Tank Capacity
37 litres60 litres
Length
3990 mm4655 mm
Wheelbase
2520 mm1760 mm
Height
1745 mm1760 mm
Width
1530 mm1835 mm
Features
Tow Away Alert
No-
Location Based Services
No-
Alexa Compatibility
No-
Steering Adjustment
YesTilt
Parking Sensors
YesRear
Keyless Start/ Button Start
NoNo
Air Conditioner
Manual; Single Zone Front-row AC zone; Common Fan Speed Control Front AC fan speed control; Blower Rear AC zoneManual
Rear AC
YesBlower with Vents Behind Front Armrest
Auto Dimming IRVM
Yes-
Shift Indicator
YesYes
Gear Indicator
YesYes
Heads Up Display (HUD)
NoNo
Door Ajar Warning
YesYes
Engine immobilizer
YesYes
Child Safety Lock
YesYes
Central Locking
YesRemote
Body-Coloured Bumpers
YesYes
Power Windows
Front & RearFront & Rear
One Touch -Down
YesAll
Rear Defogger
YesYes
One Touch - Up
YesDriver
Rear Wiper
No-
Headlights
LEDHalogen Projector
Tail Lights
LEDHalogen
Fog Lights
No-
Follow me home headlamps
NoNo
Automatic Head Lamps
NoNo
Warranty (Years)
3 Years / 100000 Kms3
Steering mounted controls
NoNo
Check Vehicle Status Via App
NoNo
Geo-Fence
NoNo
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
YesYes
Hill Hold Control
YesYes
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
YesYes
Brake Assist (BA)
YesYes
Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
YesYes
Airbags
6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
Forward Collision Warning (FCW)
NoNo
Middle rear three-point seatbelt
YesYes
ADAS
No-
Overspeed Warning
1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph
Lane Departure Warning
NoNo
Child Seat Anchor Points
YesYes
Seat Belt Warning
YesYes
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
YesNo
Seat Upholstery
YesFabric
Head-rests
YesFront & Rear
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹6,68,420₹13,89,049
Ex-Showroom Price
₹5,98,900₹11,99,000
RTO
₹32,956₹1,31,900
Insurance
₹36,064₹58,149
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹500₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹14,366₹29,856
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Excellent ride qualitySpacious and practical cabinVentilated front seats

Cons

Below-average 360 camera qualityAMT feels slowCabin insulation could improve

Trending cars

View allPopular Cars

Latest Cars in India 2026

Toyota Glanza

Toyota Glanza

₹6.99 - 10.98 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Volvo EX90

Volvo EX90

₹1.26 Cr
Check EMI Offers
Skoda Slavia

Skoda Slavia

₹10 - 18.84 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda Elevate

Honda Elevate

₹11.8 - 18.4 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mercedes-Benz Maybach S-Class

Mercedes-Benz Maybach S-Class

₹3.35 Cr
Check EMI Offers

Popular Cars in India 2026

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹7.4 - 13.71 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mahindra Thar OG

Mahindra Thar OG

₹10.32 - 18.99 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
VinFast VF7

VinFast VF7

₹21.89 - 26.79 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mercedes-Benz S-Class

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

₹2.2 - 2.38 Cr
Check EMI Offers
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

₹19.45 - 27.7 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Cars in India 2026

VinFast VF3

VinFast VF3

₹9 - 12 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
JSW Jetour T2

JSW Jetour T2

₹15 - 27 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Audi New A6

Audi New A6

₹70 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Hyundai Palisade

Hyundai Palisade

₹50 - 60 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Tata Avinya

Tata Avinya

₹30 - 60 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers