Honda Elevate vs Toyota Rumion

In 2026 when choosing between the Honda Elevate and Toyota Rumion, assess both models based on Price, Size, Space, Boot Space, Service cost, Mileage, Features, and Colours. Honda Elevate Price starts at Rs. 11.8 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) for SV Petrol 1.5L Manual, Toyota Rumion Price starts at Rs. 9.79 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) for E. Elevate: 1498 cc engine, 15.31 to 16.61 kmpl mileage. Rumion: 1462 cc engine, 20.11 to 26.11 kmpl mileage. Read the expert reviews to determine comfort and performance.
Elevate vs Rumion Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Elevate Rumion
BrandHondaToyota
Price₹ 11.8 Lakhs₹ 9.79 Lakhs
Mileage15.31 to 16.61 kmpl20.11 to 26.11 kmpl
Engine Capacity1498 cc1462 cc
TransmissionManual, Automatic Manual, Automatic
Cylinders44

Filters
Elevate
SV Petrol 1.5L Manual
₹11.80 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Rumion
₹9.79 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Car

Honda Elevate Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Wheel
Taillight
Dashboard
Headlight
Front Left Side
Gear Shifter
Front Fog Lamp
Steering Controls
Infotainment System Main Menu
Instrument Cluster
Grille
Steering Wheel
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Engine Type
Water Cooled i-VTEC-
Max Torque (Nm@rpm)
145 Nm @ 4300 rpm139 Nm @ 4300 rpm
Transmission
Manual - 6 GearsManual - 5 Gears
Mileage (ARAI)
15.31 kmpl-
Max Power (bhp@rpm)
119 bhp @ 6600 rpm102 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Drivetrain
FWDFWD
Emission Standard
BS6 Phase 2BS6 Phase 2
Engine
1498 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Minimum Turning Radius
5.2 metres5.2 metres
Front Tyres
215 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15
Wheels
Steel RimsSteel Rims
Steering Type
Yes-
Front Suspension
McPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacpherson Strut & Coil Spring
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam with Coil SpringTorsion Beam & Coil Spring
Rear Tyres
215 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15
No of Seating Rows
23
Bootspace
458 L-
Seating Capacity
5 Person7 Person
Doors
5 Doors5 Doors
Fuel Tank Capacity
40 litres45 litres
Length
4312 mm4460 mm
Ground Clearance
220 mm-
Wheelbase
2650 mm2740 mm
Height
1790 mm1690 mm
Width
1650 mm1735 mm
Features
Remote Engine Start/Stop
No-
Parking Sensors
RearRear
Keyless Start/ Button Start
YesNo
Parking Assist
Reverse Camera with GuidanceNo
Air Purifier
NoNo
Heater
YesYes
Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
Yes-
Trip Meter
Yes2 Trips
Tachometer
DigitalAnalogue
Shift Indicator
Yes-
Gear Indicator
YesYes
Average Speed
YesYes
Door Ajar Warning
YesYes
Clock
DigitalDigital
Speed Sensing Door Lock
YesYes
Central Locking
YesRemote
Body Kit
Unibody/Monocoque FrameNo
Sunroof / Moonroof
No-
Rear Defogger
NoNo
Boot-lid Opener
YesInternal with Key
Rear Wiper
NoNo
Headlights
LEDHalogen Projector
Tail Lights
LED-
Fog Lights
NoNo
Follow me home headlamps
YesNo
Ambient Interior Lighting
NoNo
Steering mounted controls
YesYes
Wireless Charger
NoNo
Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
No-
Airbags
6 Airbags (Driver; Front Passenger; 2 Curtain; Driver Side; Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
High-beam Assist
NoNo
Middle rear three-point seatbelt
No-
Overspeed Warning
1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph
Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB)
No-
Seat Belt Warning
YesYes
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
YesYes
Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
YesYes
Hill Hold Control
YesYes
Brake Assist (BA)
YesYes
Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
YesYes
Driver Seat Adjustment
6 way manually adjustable; Seat: Forward / Back (Manual); Backrest Tilt: Forward / Back (Manual); Headrest: Up / Down (Manual)6 way manually adjustable (seat: forward / back, backrest tilt: forward / back, headrest: up / down)
Seat Upholstery
Yes-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹13,67,950₹11,11,739
Ex-Showroom Price
₹11,80,000₹9,79,000
RTO
₹1,30,000₹81,160
Insurance
₹57,450₹51,579
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹500₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹29,402₹23,895
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Spacious cabinReliable drive qualityFrugal fuel sipper

Cons

Uninspiring looksPlain cabinMore expensive than Ertiga
Latest Offers
See All

Trending cars

View allPopular Cars

Latest Cars in India 2026

Skoda Slavia

Skoda Slavia

₹10 - 18.84 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda Elevate

Honda Elevate

₹11.8 - 18.4 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mercedes-Benz Maybach S-Class

Mercedes-Benz Maybach S-Class

₹3.35 Cr
Check EMI Offers
Tata Aeris

Tata Aeris

₹5.29 - 9.74 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mahindra Thar OG

Mahindra Thar OG

₹10.32 - 18.99 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Cars in India 2026

Mahindra Thar OG

Mahindra Thar OG

₹10.32 - 18.99 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹7.4 - 13.71 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
VinFast VF7

VinFast VF7

₹21.89 - 26.79 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Mercedes-Benz S-Class

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

₹2.2 - 2.38 Cr
Check EMI Offers
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

₹19.45 - 27.7 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Cars in India 2026

Volvo ES90

Volvo ES90

₹87.95 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Volvo EX90

Volvo EX90

₹1.5 Cr Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Hyundai IONIQ 6

Hyundai IONIQ 6

₹65 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Hyundai Palisade

Hyundai Palisade

₹50 - 60 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Tata Avinya

Tata Avinya

₹30 - 60 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers