TVS Ronin vs Yamaha FZ-FI V3

In 2026 TVS Ronin or Yamaha FZ-FI V3 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Ronin Price starts at Rs. 1.26 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha FZ-FI V3 Price starts at Rs. 1.17 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Ronin engine makes power and torque 20.4 PS PS & 19.93 Nm. On the other hand, FZ-FI V3 engine makes power & torque 12.4 PS PS & 13.3 Nm respectively. Yamaha offers the FZ-FI V3 in 2 colours. The Ronin mileage is around 42.95 kmpl. The FZ-FI V3 mileage is around 49.30 kmpl.
Ronin vs FZ-FI V3 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Ronin Fz-fi v3
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.26 Lakhs₹ 1.17 Lakhs
Mileage42.95 kmpl49.30 kmpl
Engine Capacity225.9 cc149 cc
Power20.4 PS PS12.4 PS PS

Filters
Ronin
Base-Lightning Black
₹1.26 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
FZ-FI V3
₹1.17 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike
Specification
Fuel Capacity
14 L13 L
Ground Clearance
181 mm165 mm
Length
2040 mm1990 mm
Wheelbase
1357 mm1330 mm
Height
1170 mm1080 mm
Kerb Weight
159 kg135 kg
Saddle Height
795 mm790 mm
Width
805 mm790 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
Single ChannelSingle Channel
Front Brake Diameter
300 mm282 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-110/70-17, Rear :-130/70-17Front :-100/80-17,Rear :-140/60-17
Rear Brake Diameter
240 mm220 mm
Wheels Type
Spoke Alloy WheelsAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DiscDisc
Max Speed
120 kmph115 kmph
Max Power
20.4 PS @ 7750 rpm12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm
Stroke
66 mm57.9 mm
Max Torque
19.93 Nm @ 3750 rpm13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
225.9 cc149 cc
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, 4 Valve, SOHCAir cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve
Clutch
Assist & Slipper ClutchWet, multi-disc
Cooling System
Oil CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
42
Gear Box
5 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Bore
66 mm57.3 mm
Rear Suspension
Mono Shock with 7 Step Adjustable Preload7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
Front Suspension
41 mm USDTelescopic fork
Features
Riding Modes
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Tachometer
DigitalDigital
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSplit
Console
DigitalDigital
Additional Features
ABS Modes - Rain & Urban Mode, Upside-Down Front Fork, Gear Shift Assist, Lever Type - Normal Levers, Integrated Starter Generator, Distance To Empty, Side-Stand Engine Inhibitor, Hazard Lamp, Two Trip Meter, Glide Through Technology, Chain Cover, Position Lamp, Side-Stand IndicationECO Indicator
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
Yes-
Display
YesYes
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,51,594₹1,32,869
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,30,290₹1,16,760
RTO
₹10,423₹9,340
Insurance
₹10,881₹6,769
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,258₹2,855

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers