TVS Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] vs Yamaha RayZR 125

In 2026 TVS Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] or Yamaha RayZR 125 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] Price starts at Rs. 1.49 Lakhs (last recorded price) whereas the Yamaha RayZR 125 Price starts at Rs. 79,880 (ex-showroom price). Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] engine makes power and torque 20.82 PS PS & 17.25 Nm. On the other hand, RayZR 125 engine makes power & torque 8.02 PS PS & 10.3 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] in 3 colours. Yamaha offers the RayZR 125 in 9 colours. The Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] mileage is around 37 kmpl. The RayZR 125 mileage is around 71.33 kmpl.
Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] vs RayZR 125 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Apache rtr 200 4v [2018-2025] Rayzr 125
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.49 Lakhs₹ 79,880
Mileage37 kmpl71.33 kmpl
Engine Capacity197.75 cc125 cc
Power20.82 PS PS8.02 PS PS

Filters
Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025]
₹1.49 Lakhs*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
RayZR 125
Fi Hybrid Drum
₹79,880*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V [2018-2025] Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat
Speedometer
Headlight
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L5.2 L
Length
2050 mm1880 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm145 mm
Wheelbase
1353 mm1280 mm
Height
1050 mm1190 mm
Kerb Weight
152 kg99 kg
Saddle Height
800 mm785 mm
Width
790 mm685 mm
ABS
Yes-
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-12 Inch,Rear :-10 Inch
Front Brake Diameter
270 mm-
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-17,Rear :-130/70-17Front :-90/90-12Rear :-110/90-10
Rear Brake Diameter
240 mm-
Front Brake
DiscDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Rear Brake
DiscDrum
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Max Speed
127 kmph91 kmph
Max Power
20.82 PS @ 9000 rpm8.2 PS @ 6500 rpm
Stroke
57.8 mm57.9 mm
Max Torque
17.25 Nm @ 7500 rpm10.3 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chain DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
197.75 cc125 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
SI, 4-stroke, Oil-cooledAir Cooled, 4 Stroke,SOHC, 2 Valve
Cooling System
Oil CooledAir Cooled
Clutch
Wet multi plate- slipper clutch with 5 plateDry, Centrifugal
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlyKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
42
Gear Box
5 SpeedV-Belt Automatic
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
66 mm52.4 mm
Emission Type
bs6-
Chassis
Double Cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame-
Body Graphics
YesYes
Front Suspension
Telescopic Forks with Preload AdjusterTelescopic Fork
Rear Suspension
Mono Tube - Mono ShockUnit Swing
Features
Riding Modes
Rain,Sports,Urban-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes-
Odometer
DigitalAnalogue
Fuel Gauge
DigitalAnalog
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
Digital-
Bluetooth Connectivity
Bluetooth-
Tripmeter
DigitalAnalogue
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Console
Digital-
Additional Features
Bore To Stroke Ratio ( 1.14 ), Smart Xonnect Technology, Glide Through Technology-
Pass Switch
Yes-
Passenger Footrest
Yes-
Charging at Charging Station
No-
Charging at Home
No-
Battery Capacity
12 V, 8 Ah-
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED With AHO-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,69,724₹92,336
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,46,820₹79,880
RTO
₹11,745₹6,390
Insurance
₹11,159₹6,066
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,648₹1,984
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Sharp styling with a good mix of coloursSuperior handling compared to rivals, also one of the most entertaining motorcyclesStrong engine remains a key highlight with good mid and top-end performance

Cons

Compact proportions make it uncomfortable for tall ridersLack of the 6th gear is noticeable for long-distance cruisingMore power would help extract more performance from the chassis

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers