TVS Apache RTR 180 vs Yamaha XSR 155

In 2026 TVS Apache RTR 180 or Yamaha XSR 155 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 180 Price starts at Rs. 1.25 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha XSR 155 Price starts at Rs. 1.5 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Apache RTR 180 engine makes power and torque 17.13 PS PS & 15.5 Nm. On the other hand, XSR 155 engine makes power & torque 18.4 PS PS & 14.2 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 180 in 4 colours. The Apache RTR 180 mileage is around 45 kmpl. The XSR 155 mileage is around 45.5 kmpl.
Apache RTR 180 vs XSR 155 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Apache rtr 180 Xsr 155
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.25 Lakhs₹ 1.5 Lakhs
Mileage45 kmpl45.5 kmpl
Engine Capacity177.4 cc155 cc
Power17.13 PS PS18.4 PS PS

Filters
Apache RTR 180
₹1.27 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
XSR 155
Metallic Blue
₹1.50 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Apache RTR 180 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Suspension View
Rear Tyre View
Front Right View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L10 L
Ground Clearance
180 mm120 mm
Length
2085 mm2005 mm
Wheelbase
1326 mm1325 mm
Height
1105 mm1080 mm
Kerb Weight
140 kg137 kg
Saddle Height
790 mm810 mm
Width
730 mm805 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Front Brake Diameter
270 mm282 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-17 Rear :-120/70-17Front :-100/80-17 Rear :-140/70-17
Rear Brake Diameter
200 mm220 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
Tubeless-
Rear Brake
DiscDisc
Max Speed
113 kmph-
Max Power
17.13 PS @ 9000 rpm18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Stroke
58 mm58.7 mm
Max Torque
15.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
X-ring chainChain Drive
Displacement
177.4 cc155 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, Fuel injectedLiquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC. 4 Valve
Clutch
Wet multi plate clutchWet, Multiple Disc
Cooling System
Oil CooledLiquid Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
24
Gear Box
5 Speed6 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
62 mm58 mm
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Chassis
Double Cradle Synchro STIFF-
Body Graphics
Racing-Style GraphicsYes
Rear Suspension
Monotube Inverted Gas-filled shox (MIG) with spring aidSwingarm (link suspension)
Front Suspension
Telescopic ForksTelescopic Upside Down Front Fork
Features
Battery Capacity
12V, 6Ah MF-
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Riding Modes
Rain,Sports,Urban-
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Call/SMS Alerts
YesYes
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
Yes-
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Bluetooth Connectivity
YesYes
Mobile Application
YesYes
Tachometer
DigitalDigital
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SplitSingle
Additional Features
Muffler - Conventional design, TVS SmartXonnect, Voice Assist, Crash Alert, FI Technology, Glide Through Technology, Maximum Power - Sport :17.02 PS @9000 rpm,Urban/ Rain :14.54 PS @ 8200 rpm, Maximum Torque - Urban/ Rain :14.2 Nm @ 6000 rpm, Brake Fluid - DOT 3 / DOT 4Variable Valve Actuation
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
Display
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,48,084₹1,73,201
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,27,090₹1,49,990
RTO
₹10,167₹11,999
Insurance
₹10,827₹11,212
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,182₹3,722
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Stylish DesignFun To RideAmazing Fuel Economy

Cons

Stiff SeatCommitted Riding Triangle

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

e-Sprinto G1

e-Sprinto G1

₹89,999 - 99,999
Check EMI Offers
VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R

₹4.99 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers