TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Yamaha Aerox 155

In 2026 TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha Aerox 155 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 160 Price starts at Rs. 1.14 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha Aerox 155 Price starts at Rs. 1.46 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Apache RTR 160 engine makes power and torque 16.04 PS PS & 13.85 Nm. On the other hand, Aerox 155 engine makes power & torque 15 PS PS & 13.9 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 160 in 6 colours. Yamaha offers the Aerox 155 in 4 colours. The Apache RTR 160 mileage is around 47 kmpl. The Aerox 155 mileage is around 48.62 kmpl.
Apache RTR 160 vs Aerox 155 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Apache rtr 160 Aerox 155
BrandTVSYamaha
Price₹ 1.14 Lakhs₹ 1.46 Lakhs
Mileage47 kmpl48.62 kmpl
Engine Capacity159.7 cc155 cc
Power16.04 PS PS15 PS PS

Filters
Apache RTR 160
Black Edition
₹1.14 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Aerox 155
₹1.46 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

TVS Apache RTR 160 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front Right View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L5.5 L
Length
2085 mm1980 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm145 mm
Wheelbase
1300 mm1350 mm
Kerb Weight
137 kg126 kg
Height
1105 mm1150 mm
Saddle Height
790 mm790 mm
Width
730 mm700 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-355.6 mm,Rear :-355.6 mm
ABS
Single Channel-
Front Brake Diameter
270 mm230 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-17 Rear :-110/80-17Front :- 110/80-14, Rear :- 140/70-14
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
107 kmph111 kmph
Max Power
16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm15 PS @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque
13.85 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.9 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chain DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
159.7 cc155 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
SI, 4 stroke, Air cooled, SOHC, Fuel InjectionLiquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve
Cooling System
Air CooledLiquid Cooled
Clutch
Slipper ClutchDry, Centrifugal Automatic
No Of Cylinders
1-
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
5 SpeedV-Belt Automatic
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0BS6 Phase 2
Front Suspension
Telescopic forksTelescopic fork 26 mm
Rear Suspension
Monotube Inverted Gas filled shox (MIG) with spring aidUnit swing
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 6 Ah12 V / 6 Ah
Tail Light
LEDLED
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDLED
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
AHO, LED Headlamp with all time on LED Position LampLED
Riding Modes
Rain,Sports,Urban-
Tachometer
DigitalDigital
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Console
Digital-
Additional Features
(Maximum Speed - Urban/Rain Mode - 97 kmph), (Maximum Power - Urban/Rain Mode - 13.32 PS @ 8000 rpm), (Maximum Torque - Urban/Rain Mode - 12.7 Nm @ 6500 rpm), Position Lamp, Roto Petal Disc Brake, Brake Fluid - DOT 3/DOT 4, Glide Through TechnologyPosition light, V-belt replacement tripmeter, Automatic Stop & Start System, Smart Motor Generator System, VVA, Side stand engine cut-off switch, Multi-Function meter unit - Fully digital anti-glare multifunction negative LCD, Fuel consumption indicator, Oil change tripmete, Smart Motor Generator(SMG) System, Multi-Function Key Switch
Odometer
Digital-
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Display
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,33,606₹1,62,595
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,13,890₹1,40,320
RTO
₹9,111₹11,225
Insurance
₹10,605₹11,050
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,871₹3,494
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Powerful engineDecent fuel efficiencyExcellent handling

Cons

No floorboard storageThrashy front suspension

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers