TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Vespa Elegante 150

In 2026 TVS Apache RTR 160 or Vespa Elegante 150 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 160 Price starts at Rs. 1.14 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Vespa Elegante 150 Price starts at Rs. 1.36 Lakhs (last recorded price). Apache RTR 160 engine makes power and torque 16.04 PS PS & 13.85 Nm. On the other hand, Elegante 150 engine makes power & torque 10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm PS & 10.6 Nm @ 5500 rpm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 160 in 6 colours. Vespa offers the Elegante 150 in 2 colours. The Apache RTR 160 mileage is around 47 kmpl. The Elegante 150 mileage is around 45.0 kmpl.
Apache RTR 160 vs Elegante 150 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Apache rtr 160 Elegante 150
BrandTVSVespa
Price₹ 1.14 Lakhs₹ 1.36 Lakhs
Mileage47 kmpl45.0 kmpl
Engine Capacity159.7 cc149 cc
Power16.04 PS PS10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm PS

Filters
Apache RTR 160
Black Edition
₹1.14 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Elegante 150
₹1.36 Lakhs*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
Add Bike

TVS Apache RTR 160 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L7.4 L
Length
2085 mm1770 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm155 mm
Wheelbase
1300 mm1290 mm
Kerb Weight
137 kg115 kg
Height
1105 mm1140 mm
Saddle Height
790 mm770 mm
Width
730 mm690 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-279.4 mm,Rear :-254 mm
ABS
Single Channel-
Front Brake Diameter
270 mm200 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-17 Rear :-110/80-17Front :-110/70 - 11,Rear :-120/70 - 10
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm140 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTube
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
107 kmph
Max Power
16.04 PS @ 8750 rpm10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm
Max Torque
13.85 Nm @ 7000 rpm10.6 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chain DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
159.7 cc149.5 cc
Fuel Type
Petrol-
Engine Type
SI, 4 stroke, Air cooled, SOHC, Fuel InjectionSingle Cylinder 4 stroke, Air cooled, SOHC, 3 valves FI
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
Clutch
Slipper ClutchAutomatic
No Of Cylinders
1-
Starting
Self Start OnlyKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
23
Gear Box
5 SpeedCVT
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6
Front Suspension
Telescopic forksAircraft Derived Hydraulic Single Side arm Front suspension with Anti-Dive characteristics
Rear Suspension
Monotube Inverted Gas filled shox (MIG) with spring aidDual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber.With four position adjustable
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 6 Ah-
Tail Light
LED-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
AHO, LED Headlamp with all time on LED Position Lamp-
Riding Modes
Rain,Sports,Urban-
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
Digital-
Seat Type
Single-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Console
DigitalAnalogue
Additional Features
(Maximum Speed - Urban/Rain Mode - 97 kmph), (Maximum Power - Urban/Rain Mode - 13.32 PS @ 8000 rpm), (Maximum Torque - Urban/Rain Mode - 12.7 Nm @ 6500 rpm), Position Lamp, Roto Petal Disc Brake, Brake Fluid - DOT 3/DOT 4, Glide Through TechnologyAir Filter ( Paper Type )
Odometer
DigitalAnalogue
Instrument Console
Digital-
Display
Yes-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,33,606₹1,56,384
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,13,890₹1,37,972
RTO
₹9,111₹11,037
Insurance
₹10,605₹7,375
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,871₹3,361

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers