Jawa 42 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350

In 2026 Jawa 42 or Royal Enfield Classic 350 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Jawa 42 Price starts at Rs. 1.85 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Royal Enfield Classic 350 Price starts at Rs. 1.87 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). 42 engine makes power and torque 27.32 PS PS & 26.84 Nm. On the other hand, Classic 350 engine makes power & torque 20.21 PS PS & 27 Nm respectively. The 42 mileage is around 33 kmpl. The Classic 350 mileage is around 41.55 kmpl.
42 vs Classic 350 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS 42 Classic 350
BrandJawaRoyal Enfield
Price₹ 1.85 Lakhs₹ 1.87 Lakhs
Mileage33 kmpl41.55 kmpl
Engine Capacity294.72 cc349 cc
Power27.32 PS PS20.21 PS PS

Filters
42
Vega White Single channel ABS Spoke wheels
₹1.59 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Classic 350
₹1.87 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Jawa 42 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Suspension View
Engine View
Tank View
Taillight View
Front Left View
Handle View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
13.2 L13 L
Wheelbase
1369 mm1390 mm
Kerb Weight
184 kg195 kg
Saddle Height
788 mm805 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-482.6 mm,Rear :-457.2 mm
ABS
Single ChannelSingle Channel
Front Brake Diameter
280 mm-
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-18 Rear :-120/80-17Front :-100/90-19, Rear :-120/80-18
Rear Brake Diameter
240 mm-
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
SpokeSpoke
Tyre Type
TubelessTube
Rear Brake
DiscDrum
Max Power
27.32 PS20.21 PS @ 6100 rpm
Stroke
65 mm85.8 mm
Max Torque
26.84 Nm27 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
294.72 cc349 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Liquid Cooled, DOHCSingle Cylinder, 4 Stroke, Air-oil Cooled
Cooling System
Liquid CooledAir & Oil Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
42
Gear Box
6 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0-
Bore
76 mm72 mm
Rear Suspension
Twin Shock Absorber, Gas Filled with Adjustable PreloadTwin Tube Emulsion Shock Absorbers With 6 Step Adjustable Preload, Travel - 90 mm
Front Suspension
Telescopic Forks, 35 mmTelescopic, 41 mm Forks, Travel - 130 mm
Features
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
YesDigital
Pass Switch
Yes-
Instrument Console
Digital-
Passenger Footrest
Yes-
Turn Signal Lamp
LED-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,83,556₹2,13,644
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,59,431₹1,87,434
RTO
₹12,754₹15,398
Insurance
₹11,371₹10,812
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,945₹4,592
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Extremely well styled and is an absolute head turnerBrings a brand of exclusivity to the garageEngine offers decent performance for the setup

Cons

Not the most practical motorcycle for daiy-to-day ridingStiff ride quality could be a deal breaker for someThe low ground clearance ends up scraping the belly too often

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers