Honda Dio 125 vs Honda SP 125

In 2026 Honda Dio 125 or Honda SP 125 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Honda Dio 125 Price starts at Rs. 86,733 (ex-showroom price) whereas the Honda SP 125 Price starts at Rs. 90,498 (ex-showroom price). Dio 125 engine makes power and torque 8.28 PS PS & 10.4 Nm. On the other hand, SP 125 engine makes power & torque 10.87 PS PS & 10.9 Nm respectively. The Dio 125 mileage is around 48 kmpl. The SP 125 mileage is around 63 kmpl.
Dio 125 vs SP 125 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Dio 125 Sp 125
BrandHondaHonda
Price₹ 86,733₹ 90,498
Mileage48 kmpl63 kmpl
Engine Capacity123.92 cc123.94 cc
Power8.28 PS PS10.87 PS PS

Filters
Dio 125
₹86,733*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
SP 125
₹90,498*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Honda Dio 125 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Seat View
Headlight View
Rear Tyre View
Front Left View
Rear Right View
Rear View
Front Right View
Left View
Right View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
5.3 L11 L
Length
1830 mm2027 mm
Ground Clearance
171 mm160 mm
Wheelbase
1260 mm1285 mm
Kerb Weight
104 kg116 kg
Height
1172 mm1091 mm
Additional Storage
Yes-
Saddle Height
708 mm790 mm
Width
707 mm785 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-304.8 mm,Rear :-254 mmFront :-457.2 mm Rear :-457.2 mm inch
Tyre Size
Front :-90/90-12 Rear :- 90/100-10Front :-80/100-18 Rear :-100/80-18
Front Brake
DiscDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Tyre Type
Tubeless-
Max Speed
95 kmph100 kmph
Max Power
8.30 PS @ 6250 rpm10.87 PS @ 7500 rpm
Stroke
63.113 mm63.1 mm
Max Torque
10.5 Nm @ 5000 rpm10.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission
AutomaticManual
Drive Type
Belt DriveChain Drive
Displacement
123.92 cc123.94 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
4 stroke, SI Engine4 Stroke, SI Engine
Clutch
Automatic Centrifugal Clutch Dry TypeMultiplate Wet Clutch
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Remote StartKick and Self Start
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
50 mm50.0 mm
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Body Graphics
YesYes
Front Suspension
TelescopicTelescopic
Rear Suspension
3 step Adjustable Spring Loaded HydraulicHydraulic Type
Features
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Call/SMS Alerts
YesYes
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Underseat storage
Yes-
Mobile Application
YesYes
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Console
DigitalDigital
Additional Features
Smart Switch, Battery Indicator, Smart Key Indicator, Honda RoadSync AppVoice Assist, Honda RoadSync, Silent Start with ACG, Eco Indicator
Pass Switch
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Display
4.2 Inch TFT Display4.2 Inch, TFT Display
Battery Capacity
12V / 5 Ah-
Tail Light
Bulb-
Turn Signal Lamp
Bulb-
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LED-
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,00,062₹1,04,208
Ex-Showroom Price
₹86,733₹90,498
RTO
₹6,938₹7,239
Insurance
₹6,391₹6,471
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,150₹2,239
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Good fuel economyRefined engineLightweight

Cons

Conservative looksMore expensive than some rivals
Latest Offers
See All

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Honda QC3

Honda QC3

₹1.35 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB 500

Honda CB 500

₹2.75 - 3.02 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB350C

Honda CB350C

₹2 - 2.05 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
BGauss C12 MaxR

BGauss C12 MaxR

₹1.6 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Royal Enfield Himalayan 440

Royal Enfield Himalayan 440

₹2.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers