Honda CB300F vs Yamaha FZ-X

In 2026 Honda CB300F or Yamaha FZ-X choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Honda CB300F Price starts at Rs. 1.55 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha FZ-X Price starts at Rs. 1.2 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). CB300F engine makes power and torque 24.4 PS & 25.6 Nm. On the other hand, FZ-X engine makes power & torque 12.4 PS PS & 13.3 Nm respectively. The CB300F mileage is around 30 kmpl. The FZ-X mileage is around 55.11 to 55.11 kmpl.
CB300F vs FZ-X Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Cb300f Fz-x
BrandHondaYamaha
Price₹ 1.55 Lakhs₹ 1.2 Lakhs
Mileage30 kmpl55.11 to 55.11 kmpl
Engine Capacity293.52 cc149 cc
Power24.4 PS12.4 PS PS

Filters
CB300F
₹1.55 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
FZ-X
Metallic Black and Dark Matte Blue
₹1.20 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Honda CB300F Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Rear Left View
Front Tyre View
Rear View
Front Right View
Rear Right View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
14.1 L10 L
Length
2084 mm2020 mm
Ground Clearance
177 mm165 mm
Wheelbase
1390 mm1330 mm
Height
1075 mm1115 mm
Kerb Weight
153 kg139 kg
Saddle Height
789 mm810 mm
Width
765 mm785 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
YesSingle Channel
Front Brake Diameter
276 mm282 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-110/70-17 Rear :-150/60-17Front :-100/80-17 Rear :-140/60-17
Rear Brake Diameter
220 mm220 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Rear Brake
DiscDisc
Tyre Type
Tubeless-
Max Speed
160 kmph96 kmph
Max Power
24.4 PS @ 7500 rpm12.4 PS @ 7250 rpm
Stroke
63.033 mm57.9 mm
Max Torque
25.6 Nm @ 5500 rpm13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
293.52 cc149 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
4 Stroke, Sl, Oil Cooled EngineAir cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 2-valve
Clutch
Multiplate Wet clutchWet, Multiple-disc
Cooling System
Oil CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
42
Gear Box
6 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Bore
77 mm57.3 mm
Body Graphics
Yes-
Front Suspension
Telescopic (USD)Telescopic Fork, 41mm Inner Tube Diameter, with Fork Boot
Rear Suspension
Monoshock7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
Features
Music Control
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Call/SMS Alerts
YesYes
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Bluetooth Connectivity
YesYes
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SplitSingle
Additional Features
Seat length - 614 mm, Honda Selectable Torque Control, Honda Smartphone Voice Control System (HSVCS)Yamaha Motorcycle Connect, ECO indicator
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Display
YesYes
Battery Capacity
12 V, 5.0 Ah-
Tail Light
LEDLED
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDLED
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
LEDLED
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,79,067₹1,39,434
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,55,338₹1,19,194
RTO
₹12,427₹11,036
Insurance
₹11,302₹9,204
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,848₹2,996

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers