Honda CB125 Hornet vs Vespa Elegante 150

In 2026 Honda CB125 Hornet or Vespa Elegante 150 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Honda CB125 Hornet Price starts at Rs. 1.03 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Vespa Elegante 150 Price starts at Rs. 1.36 Lakhs (last recorded price). CB125 Hornet engine makes power and torque 11.14 PS PS & 11.2 Nm. On the other hand, Elegante 150 engine makes power & torque 10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm PS & 10.6 Nm @ 5500 rpm respectively. Vespa offers the Elegante 150 in 2 colours. The CB125 Hornet mileage is around 48 kmpl. The Elegante 150 mileage is around 45.0 kmpl.
CB125 Hornet vs Elegante 150 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Cb125 hornet Elegante 150
BrandHondaVespa
Price₹ 1.03 Lakhs₹ 1.36 Lakhs
Mileage48 kmpl45.0 kmpl
Engine Capacity123.94 cc149 cc
Power11.14 PS PS10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm PS

Filters
CB125 Hornet
₹1.03 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Elegante 150
₹1.36 Lakhs*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
Add Bike

Honda CB125 Hornet Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Headlight View
Rear Tyre View
Front Tyre View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L7.4 L
Length
2015 mm1770 mm
Ground Clearance
166 mm155 mm
Wheelbase
1330 mm1290 mm
Height
1087 mm1140 mm
Kerb Weight
124 kg115 kg
Width
783 mm690 mm
ABS
Single Channel-
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-279.4 mm,Rear :-254 mm
Front Brake Diameter
240 mm200 mm
Tyre Size
front :-80/100 - 17, rear :-110/80 - 17Front :-110/70 - 11,Rear :-120/70 - 10
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm140 mm
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Max Power
11.14 PS @ 7500 rpm10.47 PS @ 7600 rpm
Stroke
63.121 mm56.6 mm
Max Torque
11.2 Nm @ 6000 rpm10.6 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chian DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
123.94 cc149.5 cc
Fuel Type
Petrol-
Engine Type
4 Stroke, SI EngineSingle Cylinder 4 stroke, Air cooled, SOHC, 3 valves FI
Clutch
Multiplate Wet ClutchAutomatic
No Of Cylinders
1-
Starting
Self Start OnlyKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
23
Gear Box
5 SpeedCVT
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6
Bore
50 mm58 mm
Body Graphics
Yes-
Front Suspension
Upside down Fork (USD)Aircraft Derived Hydraulic Single Side arm Front suspension with Anti-Dive characteristics
Rear Suspension
Mono-shockDual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber.With four position adjustable
Features
Music Control
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes-
Odometer
DigitalAnalogue
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
Digital-
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes-
Mobile Application
Yes-
Tachometer
Digital-
Tripmeter
Digital-
Seat Type
Single-
Console
DigitalAnalogue
Additional Features
Honda RoadSync, Weather Updates For Any LoactionAir Filter ( Paper Type )
Pass Switch
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
Yes-
Display
Yes-
Battery Capacity
12V / 4 Ah12 V, 5 Ah
Low Battery Indicator
Yes-
Tail Light
LEDBulb
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Projector Headlights
Yes-
Headlight
LEDHalogen
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,18,856₹1,56,384
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,02,769₹1,37,972
RTO
₹8,722₹11,037
Insurance
₹7,365₹7,375
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,554₹3,361
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Amazing DesignImpressive Fuel EfficiencyFun to Ride

Cons

Engine Vibration At High RPMsMisses Out On Rear ABS
Latest Offers
See All

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers