Hero Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] vs Vespa LX 125

In 2026 Hero Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] or Vespa LX 125 choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Hero Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] Price starts at Rs. 1 Lakhs (last recorded price) whereas the Vespa LX 125 Price starts at Rs. 93,470 (last recorded price). Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] engine makes power and torque 18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm PS & 16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm. On the other hand, LX 125 engine makes power & torque 9.92 PS PS & 9.60 Nm respectively. Hero offers the Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] in 3 colours. Vespa offers the LX 125 in 1 colour. The Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] mileage is around 54 kmpl. The LX 125 mileage is around 45.0 kmpl.
Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] vs LX 125 Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Xtreme 200s [2020-2023] Lx 125
BrandHeroVespa
Price₹ 1 Lakhs₹ 93,470
Mileage54 kmpl45.0 kmpl
Engine Capacity199.6 cc124 cc
Power18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm PS9.92 PS PS

Filters
Xtreme 200S [2020-2023]
₹1 Lakhs*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
LX 125
₹93,470*
*Last Recorded Price
Check Details
Add Bike

Hero Xtreme 200S [2020-2023] Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Rear Tyre View
Front Tyre View
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12.8 L7.4 L
Ground Clearance
165 mm155 mm
Length
2062 mm1770 mm
Wheelbase
1338 mm1290 mm
Kerb Weight
154.5 kg115 kg
Height
1106 mm1140 mm
Saddle Height
795 mm770 mm
Width
778 mm690 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-254 mm,Rear :-254 mm
Front Brake Diameter
276 mm149 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-100/80-17,Rear :-130/70-17Front :-90/100 - 10,Rear :-90/100 - 10
Radial Tyre
YesYes
Rear Brake Diameter
220 mm140 mm
Front Brake
DiscDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyCast Aluminium
Rear Brake
DiscDrum
Tyre Type
TubelessTube
Max Power
18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm9.92 PS @ 7500 rpm
Stroke
57.5 mm58.6 mm
Max Torque
16.45 Nm @ 6500 rpm9.60 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chain DriveBelt Drive
Compression Ratio
10:019.2:1 ± 0.4
Displacement
199.6 cc124.45 cc
Clutch
Multi-plate, wet typeAutomatic
Cooling System
Oil CooledAir Cooled
Engine Type
Oil cooled, 4 Stroke single cylinder OHCSingle Cylinder 4 stroke,Air cooled, SOHC, 3 valves
Starting
Kick and Self StartKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
23
Gear Box
5 SpeedCVT
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6bs6
Bore
66.5 mm52 mm
No of Cylinders
11
Chassis
Diamond TypeMonocoque Full Steel body construction
Body Type
Sports Bikes-
Rear Suspension
Rectangular swingarm with mono shockDual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber.With four position adjustable
Front Suspension
Telescopic Front Forks with anti friction bushAircraft Derived Hydraulic Single Side arm Front suspension with Anti-Dive characteristics
Features
Charging at Charging Station
NoNo
Charging at Home
NoNo
Navigation
Yes-
Console
DigitalAnalogue
Mobile Connectivity
Bluetooth-
Pass Switch
YesYes
Clock
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
Service Due Indicator
Yes-
Display
Yes-
LED Tail Lights
LED Lamp-
Tail Light
LEDBulb
Turn Signal Lamp
BulbBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LEDHalogen
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,38,891₹1,10,838
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,20,214₹96,615
RTO
₹9,617₹7,729
Insurance
₹9,060₹6,494
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,985₹2,382

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers