Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs Suzuki Gixxer SF

In 2026 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V or Suzuki Gixxer SF choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Price starts at Rs. 1.35 Lakhs (ex-showroom price) whereas the Suzuki Gixxer SF Price starts at Rs. 1.41 Lakhs (ex-showroom price). Xtreme 160R 4V engine makes power and torque 16.9 PS PS & 14.6 Nm. On the other hand, Gixxer SF engine makes power & torque 13.6 PS PS & 13.8 Nm respectively. Hero offers the Xtreme 160R 4V in 3 colours. Suzuki offers the Gixxer SF in 4 colours. The Xtreme 160R 4V mileage is around 48.28 kmpl. The Gixxer SF mileage is around 45.0 kmpl.
Xtreme 160R 4V vs Gixxer SF Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Xtreme 160r 4v Gixxer sf
BrandHeroSuzuki
Price₹ 1.35 Lakhs₹ 1.41 Lakhs
Mileage48.28 kmpl45.0 kmpl
Engine Capacity163.2 cc155 cc
Power16.9 PS PS13.6 PS PS

Filters
Xtreme 160R 4V
₹1.35 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Gixxer SF
₹1.41 Lakhs*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Seat View
Speedometer View
Engine View
Headlight View
Model Name View
Rear Tyre View
Taillight View
Front Left View
Rear Left View
Front Tyre View
Rear Right View
Rear View
Front Right View
Left View
Right View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
12 L12 L
Ground Clearance
165 mm165 mm
Length
2029 mm2025 mm
Wheelbase
1333 mm1340 mm
Height
1052 mm1035 mm
Kerb Weight
146 kg148 kg
Saddle Height
795 mm795 mm
Width
793 mm715 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
ABS
Dual Channel-
Front Brake Diameter
276 mm-
Tyre Size
Front :-100/80-17 Rear :- 130/70-17Front :-100/80-17, Rear :-140/60-17
Rear Brake Diameter
220 mm-
Front Brake
DiscDisc
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DiscDisc
Max Speed
115 kmph125 kmph
Max Power
16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm13.6 PS @ 8000 rpm
Stroke
47.0 mm62.9 mm
Max Torque
14.6 Nm @ 6500 rpm13.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
163.2 cc155 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
4 Stroke, Air-Oil Cooled, 4 Valve4-Cycle, 1-Cylinder, Air Cooled
Cooling System
Air & Oil CooledAir Cooled
Clutch
Multiplate Wet-
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Self Start OnlySelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
4-
Gear Box
5 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
66.5 mm56 mm
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Rear Suspension
7 Step Adjustable MonoshockSwing Arm
Front Suspension
KYB USD Forks, 37 mm DiaTelescopic
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 6 Ah12V / 3 Ah
Tail Light
LEDLED
Turn Signal Lamp
LEDLED
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
LEDLED
Riding Modes
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalDigital
Call/SMS Alerts
YesYes
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
DigitalDigital
Bluetooth Connectivity
YesYes
Tachometer
DigitalDigital
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Console
DigitalDigital
Pass Switch
YesYes
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
Yes-
Display
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,56,425₹1,67,100
Ex-Showroom Price
₹1,34,695₹1,40,729
RTO
₹10,775₹13,049
Insurance
₹10,955₹13,322
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹3,362₹3,591
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Better suspension stability with the new USD front forksNew four-valve motor is peppy with more tractable performanceStyle and feature upgrades help keep it more relevant against rivals

Cons

There are mild vibrations around the extreme end of the power bandNeither variant lets you have the connected tech and USD forks togetherRear suspension could've been slightly stiffer for sharper handling

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

e-Sprinto G1

e-Sprinto G1

₹89,999 - 99,999
Check EMI Offers
VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Suzuki GSX R1000R

Suzuki GSX R1000R

₹19.8 - 19.94 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

₹2.7 - 3 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers