Hero Splendor Plus XTEC vs Honda Activa 6G

In 2026 Hero Splendor Plus XTEC or Honda Activa 6G choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Hero Splendor Plus XTEC Price starts at Rs. 82,418 (ex-showroom price) whereas the Honda Activa 6G Price starts at Rs. 76,358 (ex-showroom price). Splendor Plus XTEC engine makes power and torque 8.02 PS PS & 8.05 Nm. On the other hand, Activa 6G engine makes power & torque 7.84 PS PS & 8.90 Nm respectively. Hero offers the Splendor Plus XTEC in 5 colours. Honda offers the Activa 6G in 7 colours. The Splendor Plus XTEC mileage is around 73 to 73 kmpl. The Activa 6G mileage is around 59.5 kmpl.
Splendor Plus XTEC vs Activa 6G Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Splendor plus xtec Activa 6g
BrandHeroHonda
Price₹ 82,418₹ 76,358
Mileage73 to 73 kmpl59.5 kmpl
Engine Capacity97.2 cc109.51 cc
Power8.02 PS PS7.84 PS PS

Filters
Splendor Plus XTEC
₹82,418*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Activa 6G
Standard OBD 2B
₹76,358*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Hero Splendor Plus XTEC Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front View
Seat
Model Name
Headlight
Rear Tyre View
Front Left View
Rear Left View
Rear Right View
Rear View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
9.8 L5.3 L
Length
2000 mm1833 mm
Ground Clearance
165 mm162 mm
Wheelbase
1236 mm1260 mm
Height
1052 mm1165 mm
Kerb Weight
112 kg106 kg
Saddle Height
785 mm764 mm
Width
720 mm677 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-457.2 mmFront :-304.8 mm,Rear :-254 mm
Front Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-80/100-18 Rear :-80/100-18Front :-90/90-12, Rear :-90/100-10
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Front Brake
DrumDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Tyre Type
Tubeless-
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Range
588 km-
Max Speed
87 kmph85 kmph
Max Power
8.02 PS @ 8000 rpm7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm
Stroke
49.5 mm63.12 mm
Max Torque
8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
ManualAutomatic
Drive Type
Chain DriveBelt Drive
Displacement
97.2 cc109.51 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
Air Cooled, 4-stroke, Single Cylinder, OHC4 stroke, SI Engine
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
Clutch
Multiplate Wet Type-
Starting
Kick and Self StartKick and Self Start
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
4 speed Constant MeshCVT
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Bore
50 mm47 mm
Chassis
Tubular Double Cradle-
Front Suspension
Swingarm with 5-Step Adjustable Hydraulic Shock AbsorbersTelescopic
Rear Suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorbers3-Step Adjustable Suspension (Unit Swing)
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 3 Ah12V / 5 Ah
Turn Signal Lamp
BulbBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
HalogenHalogen
Battery Type
Lead Acid-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Call/SMS Alerts
Yes-
Odometer
DigitalAnalogue
Fuel Gauge
DigitalAnalog
i3s Technology
Yes-
Instrument Console
DigitalAnalogue
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes-
Tripmeter
DigitalAnalogue
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Additional Features
Side-stand Engine cut-off, High beam indicator, Neutral indicator, Meter illumination, xSens FI Technology,Air Cleaner Type - Viscous Paper Filter, Seat Length - 692 mm, Idling Stop System with Turn Off Switch, CLIC Mechanism, Glove Box, ACG Silent Start
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
Yes-
Display
Yes4.2 inch TFT display
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹94,060₹88,636
Ex-Showroom Price
₹81,283₹76,358
RTO
₹6,502₹6,108
Insurance
₹6,275₹6,170
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,021₹1,905
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Known to be reliableExternal fuel filler capSmooth engine

Cons

No disc brake on offerAgeing design language
Latest Offers
See All

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300L

Honda XR 300L

₹1.83 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda XR 300 Rally

Honda XR 300 Rally

₹2.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

Royal Enfield Scrambler 450

₹2.6 - 2.8 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CB500F

Honda CB500F

₹4.79 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda Activa 7G

Honda Activa 7G

₹79,000 Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers