Hero Passion Plus vs TVS Raider

In 2026 Hero Passion Plus or TVS Raider choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Hero Passion Plus Price starts at Rs. 80,574 (ex-showroom price) whereas the TVS Raider Price starts at Rs. 84,460 (ex-showroom price). Passion Plus engine makes power and torque 21.6 PS @ 8000 rpm PS & 8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm. On the other hand, Raider engine makes power & torque 11.38 PS PS & 11.2 Nm respectively. The Passion Plus mileage is around 71 kmpl. The Raider mileage is around 71.94 kmpl.
Passion Plus vs Raider Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Passion plus Raider
BrandHeroTVS
Price₹ 80,574₹ 84,460
Mileage71 kmpl71.94 kmpl
Engine Capacity97.2 cc124.8 cc
Power21.6 PS @ 8000 rpm PS11.38 PS PS

Filters
Passion Plus
Million Edition
₹80,574*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Raider
₹84,460*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Hero Passion Plus Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Front Left View
Front View
Rear Right View
Rear View
Front Right View
Left View
Right View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
11 L10 L
Length
1982 mm2070 mm
Ground Clearance
168 mm180 mm
Wheelbase
1235 mm1326 mm
Height
1087 mm1028 mm
Kerb Weight
115 kg123 kg
Saddle Height
790 mm780 mm
Width
770 mm785 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-457.2 mm,Rear :-457.2 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm
Front Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Tyre Size
Front :-80/100-18 Rear :-80/100-18Front :-80/100 - 17, Rear :-100/90 - 17
Rear Brake Diameter
130 mm130 mm
Front Brake
DrumDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
85 kmph99 kmph
Max Power
8.02 PS @ 8000 rpm11.38 PS @ 7500 rpm
Stroke
49.5 mm55.5 mm
Max Torque
8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm11.2 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Displacement
97.2 cc124.8 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
Air cooled, 4-stroke, Single cylinder, OHCAir and oil cooled single cylinder, SI
Cooling System
Air CooledAir & Oil Cooled
Clutch
Wet multi plateWet - Multi plate type
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Kick and Self StartSelf Start Only
Valve Per Cylinder
13
Gear Box
4 Speed5 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
50 mm53.5 mm
Emission Type
bs6-2.0bs6-2.0
Body Graphics
Yes-
Front Suspension
Telescopic hydraulic shock absorbersTelescopic
Rear Suspension
5-step adjustable hydraulic shock absorbersMonoshock, 5 step adj, Gas charged
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 3 AhMF battery, 12V 4 Ah
Tail Light
BulbLED
Turn Signal Lamp
BulbBulb
Low Fuel Indicator
Yes-
Headlight
LEDLED
Projector Headlights
Yes-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Seat Type
SingleSingle
Speedometer
AnalogueDigital
Console
Analogue and Digital-
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Fuel Gauge
DigitalDigital
Pass Switch
Yes-
i3s Technology
Yes-
Clock
YesYes
Instrument Console
Analogue and DigitalDigital
Passenger Footrest
YesYes
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹96,028₹97,559
Ex-Showroom Price
₹80,574₹84,460
RTO
₹8,748₹6,756
Insurance
₹6,706₹6,343
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,064₹2,096
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

Feature loadedSmooth engineNimble handling

Cons

Busy designBraking could have been better

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

e-Sprinto G1

e-Sprinto G1

₹89,999 - 99,999
Check EMI Offers
VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Suzuki GSX R1000R

Suzuki GSX R1000R

₹19.8 - 19.94 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

Royal Enfield Continental GT 450

₹2.7 - 3 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers