Bajaj Pulsar 125 vs TVS Star City Plus

In 2026 Bajaj Pulsar 125 or TVS Star City Plus choose which bike is best for you - compare these two bikes or scooters on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Bajaj Pulsar 125 Price starts at Rs. 92,990 (ex-showroom price) whereas the TVS Star City Plus Price starts at Rs. 72,200 (ex-showroom price). Pulsar 125 engine makes power and torque 11.8 PS PS & 10.8 Nm. On the other hand, Star City Plus engine makes power & torque 8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm PS & 8.7 Nm @ 4500 rpm respectively. TVS offers the Star City Plus in 10 colours. The Pulsar 125 mileage is around 51.46 kmpl. The Star City Plus mileage is around 83.09 kmpl.
Pulsar 125 vs Star City Plus Comparison
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Pulsar 125 Star city plus
BrandBajajTVS
Price₹ 92,990₹ 72,200
Mileage51.46 kmpl83.09 kmpl
Engine Capacity124.38 cc109 cc
Power11.8 PS PS8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm PS

Filters
Pulsar 125
₹92,990*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Star City Plus
₹72,500*
*Ex-showroom price
Check Offers
Add Bike

Bajaj Pulsar 125 Visual Comparison

Compare various features graphically to make better purchase decision
Select a feature you want to compare:
Seat View
Engine View
Headlight View
Model Name View
Fuel Tank View
Taillight View
Rear Right View
Front Right View
Left View
plus iconView more
Swipe Left
Drag the handle left & right to view full image
Swipe Right
Specification
Fuel Capacity
15 L10 L
Length
2055 mm1984 mm
Ground Clearance
165 mm172 mm
Wheelbase
1320 mm1260 mm
Kerb Weight
144 kg115 kg
Height
1060 mm1080 mm
Saddle Height
795 mm785 mm
Width
755 mm750 mm
Wheel Size
Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mmFront :-431.8 mm,Rear 431.8 mm
Front Tyre Pressure
25 psi-
Tyre Size
Front :-80/100-17 Rear :-100/90-17Front 2.75-17, ,Rear 3.00-17
Front Brake
DiscDrum
Wheels Type
AlloyAlloy
Rear Tyre Pressure
28 psi-
Tyre Type
TubelessTubeless
Rear Brake
DrumDrum
Max Speed
99 kmph90 kmph
Max Power
11.8 PS @ 8500 rpm8.19 PS @ 7350 rpm
Stroke
50.5 mm48.8 mm
Max Torque
10.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm8.7 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Transmission
ManualManual
Spark Plugs
2 Per Cylinder-
Drive Type
Chain DriveChain Drive
Displacement
124.38 cc109.7 cc
Fuel Type
PetrolPetrol
Engine Type
4-Stroke, 2-Valve, Twin Spark BSVI Compliant EngineSingle Cylinder, 4-Stroke, Air Cooled
Clutch
Wet MultiplateWet, Multiple - Disc
Cooling System
Air CooledAir Cooled
No Of Cylinders
11
Starting
Kick and Self StartKick and Self Start
Gear Shift Pattern
1 Down 4 Up-
Valve Per Cylinder
22
Gear Box
5 Speed4 Speed
Fuel Supply
Fuel InjectionFuel Injection
Bore
56 mm53.5 mm
Body Graphics
YesYes
Rear Suspension
Twin Hydraulic Suspension5 Step Adjustable Hydraulic Shock Absorber
Front Suspension
30 mm TelescopicTelescopic (Oil damped)
Features
Battery Capacity
12V / 4 Ah12 V, 4 Ah
Low Battery Indicator
Yes-
Low Fuel Indicator
YesYes
Headlight
HalogenLED
Vehicle Warranty
5 Years or 75,000 Km-
Pass Beam Switch
Yes-
Average Fuel Economy Indicator
Yes-
Speedometer
DigitalAnalogue
Odometer
DigitalDigital
Exhaust Heat Shield
Yes-
Fuel Gauge
YesDigital
Clock
Yes-
Service Due Indicator
Yes-
Pillion Seat
Yes-
Tachometer
Digital-
Pillion Grab Rail
Yes-
Kill Switch
Yes-
Tripmeter
DigitalDigital
Rear Footpegs
Yes-
Distance To Empty
Yes-
Seat Type
Single-
Gear Position Indicator
Yes-
USB Charging Port
YesYes
Price (On-Road BreakUp)
On-Road Price
₹1,06,745₹84,225
Ex-Showroom Price
₹92,990₹72,500
RTO
₹7,439₹5,800
Insurance
₹6,316₹5,925
Accessories Charges
₹0₹0
FastTag Charges
₹0₹0
Other Charges
₹0₹0
EMI
₹2,294₹1,810
Expert Rating
-
Pros and Cons

Pros

LightweightLight clutchClear display

Cons

Brake feel and biteNarrow seatingSlightly stiff ride

Trending bikes

Latest Bikes in India 2026

e-Sprinto G1

e-Sprinto G1

₹89,999 - 99,999
Check EMI Offers
VLF Strada

VLF Strada

₹1.2 - 1.55 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Triumph Bonneville T40

Triumph Bonneville T40

₹2.55 - 2.8 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 175

Aprilia SXR GT 175

₹1.3 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Aprilia SXR GT 125

Aprilia SXR GT 125

₹1.1 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers

Popular Bikes in India 2026

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

₹77,557 - 80,331
Check EMI Offers
Hero  Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

₹91,500 - 1.08 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Matter Aera

Matter Aera

₹1.83 - 1.94 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Bajaj Pulsar 150

Bajaj Pulsar 150

₹1.15 - 1.29 Lakhs
Check EMI Offers
Honda SP 125

Honda SP 125

₹90,498 - 98,086
Check EMI Offers

Upcoming Bikes in India 2026

Triumph New Tiger 1200

Triumph New Tiger 1200

₹20.25 - 23.75 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha RX 100

Yamaha RX 100

₹1 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Yamaha R7

Yamaha R7

₹10 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
KTM 490 Duke

KTM 490 Duke

₹3.5 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R

₹4.99 Lakhs Exp. Price
Check EMI Offers